Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Wyoming fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Wyoming county is $1,016 a month for FY 2027, from $999 to $1,683 across the state. The typical county moved +3.7% from FY 2026 and +24.6% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +2.6%. The most populous HUD area, Cheyenne, WY, is at $1,228 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Wyoming 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$850 $950 $1,094 $818 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$818$853$853$886$869$874$922$1,077$1,042$1,066$1,094

Every HUD rent area in Wyoming, FY 2027

23 HUD FMR areas cover 23 counties; 2 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027.

Biggest one-year move up: Sublette County, WY, +7.3%. Biggest move down: Casper, WY, −3.4%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Albany County7308069991,3831,670+3.7%+22.0%
Big Horn County7799049991,2391,559+3.7%+32.0%
Campbell County8108511,0391,4131,737+2.0%+10.4%
Carbon County7978591,0221,3381,343+4.3%+16.4%
Casper7478041,0451,4471,747−3.4%+22.1%
Cheyenne8559631,2281,7002,053+4.6%+38.0%
Converse County7998041,0521,4441,758+2.5%+28.1%
Crook County7617669991,2751,654+3.7%+25.5%
Fremont County7978029991,3671,670+3.7%+18.5%
Goshen County7597649991,3831,670+3.7%+22.6%
Hot Springs County7597649991,3831,565+3.7%+23.6%
Johnson County9069121,1931,4211,975+7.0%+43.2%
Lincoln County7597649991,3831,662+3.7%+22.9%
Niobrara County8808851,1541,4691,911−2.7%+52.4%
Park County7077771,0161,3801,698+5.5%+15.6%
Platte County7798219991,3541,654+3.7%+32.0%
Sheridan County8878931,1681,3921,952+3.5%+30.8%
Sublette County8148191,0681,4791,768+7.3%+41.1%
Sweetwater County7798779991,2751,670+0.3%+24.6%
Teton County1,2781,2871,6832,3302,787+1.8%+19.5%
Uinta County6967649991,3831,670+3.7%+32.0%
Washakie County7597649991,3831,654+3.7%+32.0%
Weston County8398451,1011,5251,823+4.0%+17.8%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Wyoming. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,016, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $866 ($1,016 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental