Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Wisconsin fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Wisconsin county is $1,041 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,734 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved 0.0%. The most populous HUD area, Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, is at $1,338 for a 2-bedroom (its FY 2026 figure, still in force).

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Wisconsin 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,050 $1,251 $822 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$822$844$858$883$913$949$1,034$1,108$1,178$1,251$1,251

FY 2026 rents still in force: Madison, WI; Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. HUD is reevaluating these areas after a valid request, and FY 2026 figures apply until it posts revised FY 2027 FMRs (HUD expects April 2027). The table shows the FY 2026 figures for them.

Every HUD rent area in Wisconsin, FY 2027

65 HUD FMR areas cover 72 counties; 20 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, +15.2%. Biggest move down: Green County, WI, −7.4%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County8518681,0141,2691,333+4.2%+23.7%
AppletonCalumet, Outagamie9189861,2561,7391,952+1.6%+42.6%
Ashland County7707751,0141,4041,543+4.2%+33.9%
Barron County7477851,0271,3241,700+4.4%+26.6%
Bayfield County7067751,0141,3281,333+4.2%+27.4%
Buffalo County7357791,0191,2141,563+4.7%+22.0%
Burnett County7427861,0281,2251,500+5.5%+24.6%
Clark County8208251,0141,2921,450+4.2%+33.9%
Columbia County7918681,1361,5731,623−4.9%+20.2%
Crawford County7329311,0141,2081,340+4.2%+33.9%
Dodge County7878801,1001,4581,464+1.9%+23.7%
Door County9159691,2681,5111,666+11.1%+45.1%
Duluth, MN-WI8419611,2071,6712,017−2.0%+29.0%
Dunn County8158201,0421,4071,742+1.8%+23.3%
Eau ClaireChippewa, Eau Claire1,0141,0171,2591,6951,701+6.6%+50.6%
Florence County7678131,0631,3161,453+5.6%+40.4%
Fond du Lac8529831,2241,5601,736+4.1%+46.9%
Forest County7327751,0141,2811,362+4.2%+33.9%
Grant County7838031,0141,2491,694+4.2%+33.9%
Green BayBrown, Kewaunee9791,0281,2871,6971,765+10.6%+47.1%
Green County7988061,0161,2111,335−7.4%+13.8%
Green Lake County7327751,0141,2201,333+4.2%+31.2%
Iowa County8308361,0931,4601,827−6.4%+25.1%
Iron County7328301,0141,2621,604+4.2%+33.9%
Jackson County7067751,0141,2081,447+4.2%+33.9%
Janesville-Beloit9769981,2801,6211,682+2.7%+39.9%
Jefferson County8429581,2091,6351,652+4.6%+27.4%
Juneau County7647751,0141,2401,333+4.2%+19.7%
Kenosha1,1361,1441,4411,9562,228+2.8%+35.2%
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN9351,0271,3431,7212,167+15.2%+44.4%
Lafayette County7328391,0141,3521,560+4.2%+33.9%
Langlade County7327751,0141,2081,333+4.2%+33.9%
Lincoln County7637751,0141,3041,403+4.2%+33.9%
MadisonR1,2681,4821,6942,2362,509held+24.8%
Manitowoc County7707751,0141,2081,333+4.2%+33.8%
Marinette County7067851,0141,2081,518+4.2%+33.9%
Marquette County7328221,0141,2991,380+4.2%+30.8%
Menominee County7329311,0141,3641,369+4.2%+33.9%
Milwaukee-WaukeshaRMilwaukee, Ozaukee, Washington, Waukesha1,0271,1191,3381,6481,784held+26.4%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WIPierce, St. Croix1,2651,4271,7342,2642,538+1.5%+30.5%
Monroe County7248331,0391,3831,469+0.3%+19.6%
Oconto County7748441,0141,3751,380+4.2%+33.9%
Oneida County8529431,0271,2891,445+1.4%+24.9%
Oshkosh-Neenah9099361,1951,6091,646+4.0%+34.4%
Pepin County7327751,0141,4031,526+4.2%+33.9%
Polk County7818571,1211,4371,705+2.2%+25.5%
Portage County7508281,0771,2831,415+3.9%+27.6%
Price County7707751,0141,2151,333+4.2%+33.9%
Racine-Mount Pleasant9261,0361,2831,6391,984+3.9%+37.8%
Richland County7068491,0141,2831,491+4.2%+33.9%
Rusk County7327751,0141,2961,333+4.2%+33.9%
Sauk County8439961,1681,4481,577+5.1%+28.5%
Sawyer County8278321,0891,2981,431+3.6%+33.1%
Shawano County7458431,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.9%
Sheboygan8139181,1681,3921,575+4.7%+46.5%
Taylor County7327881,0141,2591,461+4.2%+33.9%
Trempealeau County8048101,0591,3861,392+7.2%+34.7%
Vernon County7648561,0971,3641,603+12.7%+44.9%
Vilas County7387881,0221,2181,343+5.0%+31.5%
Walworth County9059941,3001,6252,142+7.8%+34.9%
Washburn County7067751,0141,2081,333+4.0%+25.7%
Waupaca County8108151,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.8%
Wausau8479401,2171,5901,599+6.1%+45.2%
Waushara County7327751,0141,3061,512+4.2%+33.9%
Wood County7327751,0141,2991,357+4.2%+25.2%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Wisconsin. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,041, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $891 ($1,041 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental