Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

West Virginia fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median West Virginia county is $955 a month for FY 2027, from $944 to $1,505 across the state. The typical county moved +7.0% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +4.3%. The most populous HUD area, Charleston, WV, is at $1,048 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

West Virginia 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$750 $850 $1,039 $756 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$756$733$743$777$772$803$863$957$983$996$1,039

Every HUD rent area in West Virginia, FY 2027

49 HUD FMR areas cover 55 counties; 14 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Jefferson County, WV, +10.0%. Biggest move down: Winchester, VA-WV, −4.3%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Barbour County7087629441,2161,383+8.6%+33.9%
Boone County6577229441,2511,578+8.6%+33.9%
Braxton County7087629441,3031,461+8.6%+33.9%
Calhoun County7087629441,2731,278+8.6%+33.9%
CharlestonClay, Kanawha7308441,0481,3241,377+1.2%+25.8%
Doddridge County7327889761,2511,283+5.2%+21.8%
Fayette County7307359611,2581,606+5.0%+35.2%
Gilmer County7088679441,2731,278+8.6%+33.9%
Grant County7087229441,2041,278+8.6%+33.9%
Greenbrier County8068119911,2291,337+7.3%+36.1%
Hardy County7168059551,1511,293+2.5%+35.5%
Harrison County7708891,0051,3231,537+5.2%+22.6%
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OHCabell, Wayne8588641,0061,2871,393+3.4%+27.2%
Jackson County7087969441,1881,347+8.6%+33.0%
Jefferson County1,0451,0521,3761,8792,300+10.0%+47.0%
Lewis County7087989441,2361,241+8.6%+29.0%
Lincoln County7088679441,1901,578+8.6%+33.9%
Logan County7088639441,3071,578+8.6%+33.9%
Marion County7828801,0711,3311,790+6.4%+29.2%
Martinsburg8849491,2151,6821,913−1.5%+22.6%
Mason County7088379441,1961,278+8.6%+29.8%
McDowell County7087229441,2361,241+8.6%+33.9%
Mercer County6597469461,2501,340+5.6%+34.2%
Mineral County7087499441,2431,248+8.6%+24.7%
Mingo County7217459611,1451,389+7.0%+36.3%
Monroe County7087629441,3071,421+8.6%+33.9%
Morgan County6828669791,2431,636+1.9%+24.7%
MorgantownMonongalia, Preston8769021,1431,4041,704+4.0%+28.1%
Nicholas County7087299441,1251,241+8.6%+33.9%
Parkersburg-ViennaWirt, Wood7937989741,2141,281+5.0%+24.7%
Pendleton County7087629441,2451,250+8.6%+33.9%
Pleasants County7087229441,2731,278+8.6%+33.9%
Pocahontas County7088329441,2071,278+8.6%+33.9%
Putnam County8298341,0911,5001,542+3.5%+16.1%
Raleigh County7557609721,3461,408+3.0%+31.0%
Randolph County7317459751,2071,555+5.0%+38.3%
Ritchie County7087229441,1701,379+8.6%+33.9%
Roane County7088679441,3071,508+8.6%+33.9%
Summers County7087629441,2431,247+8.6%+33.9%
Taylor County7108231,0201,3081,380+7.0%+39.5%
Tucker County7087519441,2731,313+8.6%+33.9%
Tyler County7087629441,1961,278+8.6%+26.2%
Upshur County7457599931,2711,660+3.3%+30.7%
Webster County7087229441,1251,278+8.6%+31.7%
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OHBrooke, Hancock7717761,0071,2981,514+3.5%+36.4%
Wetzel County7087919441,2351,278+0.7%+28.4%
Wheeling, WV-OHMarshall, Ohio7038221,0091,3001,436+1.8%+32.4%
Winchester, VA-WV1,0661,1801,5051,8952,516−4.3%+34.7%
Wyoming County7088539441,2731,278+8.6%+28.1%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in West Virginia. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $955, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $805 ($955 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental