Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Washington fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Washington county is $1,467 a month for FY 2027, from $1,058 to $2,549 across the state. The typical county moved +4.7% from FY 2026 and +36.1% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +1.7%. The most populous HUD area, Seattle-Bellevue, WA, is at $2,549 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Washington 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,400 $1,650 $2,044 $1,205 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$1,205$1,359$1,408$1,540$1,488$1,587$1,829$2,032$2,069$2,010$2,044

ZIP-level rents required: Seattle-Bellevue, WA is a mandatory Small Area FMR metro, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Washington, FY 2027

35 HUD FMR areas cover 39 counties; 15 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Pend Oreille County, WA, +18.1%. Biggest move down: Yakima, WA, −4.4%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County8799651,2621,7472,109+11.4%+39.3%
Bellingham1,4891,5291,8722,5453,129+4.3%+49.3%
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard1,3701,5351,9672,6372,804−3.2%+11.4%
Clallam County1,0001,0981,4291,9732,289+12.9%+26.8%
Columbia County8291,0931,1901,6481,989+13.1%+21.7%
Ferry County7378091,0581,4651,768+8.7%+24.9%
Garfield County7968741,1431,5831,910+9.2%+46.0%
Grant County1,0341,0401,3611,8502,275+10.5%+55.4%
Grays Harbor County9371,0451,3451,8622,123+10.6%+52.0%
Island County1,2701,4591,8242,5012,987+9.2%+50.1%
Jefferson County1,2321,3411,5882,1992,654+16.2%+51.8%
Kennewick-RichlandBenton, Franklin1,0941,2301,4872,0512,341−3.3%+40.3%
Kittitas County1,1521,2671,6552,2922,766+13.8%+46.6%
Klickitat County1,0081,1061,4471,8881,965+8.3%+40.9%
Lewis County9991,0971,4351,8702,177+12.2%+40.3%
Lewiston, ID-WA9389431,2341,7092,028+1.1%+33.4%
Lincoln County7609501,0911,5111,824+6.9%+23.0%
Longview-Kelso9741,1241,3981,9362,337−3.7%+32.5%
Mason County1,1471,2021,5722,1772,320+16.1%+47.1%
Mount Vernon-Anacortes1,1621,2751,6682,3102,578−3.0%+27.6%
Okanogan County8629461,2021,6641,706+15.2%+33.7%
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater1,5861,6561,9462,5413,141−0.7%+52.9%
Pacific County8931,0281,2821,7752,143+13.1%+35.1%
Pend Oreille County9049921,2981,6742,170+18.1%+30.3%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WAClark, Skamania1,5271,6331,8782,5503,069−2.3%+8.2%
San Juan County1,4081,5462,0222,6472,657+14.8%+49.6%
Seattle-BellevueZKing, Snohomish2,0912,1802,5493,3243,954+1.9%+24.7%
Spokane1,1161,1731,4942,0472,497−2.4%+44.6%
Stevens County8558781,1211,5521,874−0.9%+41.0%
Tacoma1,4911,6822,0642,8493,219+4.7%+39.1%
Wahkiakum County8241,0661,1831,6381,977+4.0%+36.1%
Walla Walla1,1271,1931,5612,1542,609+0.7%+36.5%
Wenatchee-East WenatcheeChelan, Douglas1,0481,1211,4671,9892,452−2.2%+30.3%
Whitman County8841,0011,2691,7572,121+8.6%+29.9%
Yakima9971,0041,3131,8182,049−4.4%+25.0%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Washington. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,467, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $1,317 ($1,467 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental