Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Virginia fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Virginia county is $1,262 a month for FY 2027, from $943 to $2,438 across the state. The typical county moved +3.2% from FY 2026 and +36.6% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +3.5%. The most populous HUD area, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD, is at $2,438 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Virginia 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,300 $1,500 $1,792 $1,226 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$1,226$1,249$1,216$1,241$1,280$1,301$1,397$1,574$1,745$1,731$1,792

ZIP-level rents required: Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC; Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Virginia, FY 2027

64 HUD FMR areas cover 133 counties; 20 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Roanoke, VA, +16.7%. Biggest move down: Charlottesville, VA, −10.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Accomack County7798821,1101,3701,528+5.3%+54.2%
Alleghany County-Clifton Forge city-Covington city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaAlleghany, Covington city7867909431,2461,389+3.2%+27.6%
Bath County8308351,0101,2031,563+3.4%+43.1%
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-RadfordMontgomery, Radford city1,0431,0501,3401,7832,048+5.4%+43.3%
Bland County7757799431,3061,460+3.2%+34.3%
Brunswick County7757799431,3061,438+3.2%+34.3%
Buchanan County7998669431,3061,506+3.2%+34.3%
Buckingham County7998669431,3061,480−1.7%+31.2%
Caroline County8661,0281,2441,7232,079−0.2%+18.8%
Carroll County-Galax city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaCarroll, Galax city7998039431,3061,510+3.2%+34.3%
Charlotte County7167219431,1611,576+3.2%+34.3%
CharlottesvilleAlbemarle, Fluvanna, Greene, Nelson, Charlottesville city1,2791,4421,6421,9972,458−10.0%+29.9%
Culpeper County1,2921,2991,5962,1872,195+12.2%+47.6%
Cumberland County8598651,0461,2461,619+4.9%+16.9%
Dickenson County7757799431,1241,425+3.2%+34.3%
Essex County9369421,1551,3961,653+3.8%+32.8%
Floyd County8288331,0901,2991,440−0.4%+55.3%
Franklin County9499871,0801,4951,805+14.4%+36.4%
Giles County7819189991,1901,546+1.5%+42.3%
Grayson County7998669431,2711,276+3.2%+34.3%
Greensville County-Emporia city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaGreensville, Emporia city8338381,0181,4101,702+1.7%+33.2%
Halifax County7998149431,2301,486+3.2%+34.3%
HarrisonburgRockingham, Harrisonburg city1,0381,0441,2641,7282,034−4.4%+32.9%
Henry County-Martinsville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaHenry, Martinsville city7627679431,1441,321+3.2%+34.3%
Highland County7757799431,2331,460+3.2%+33.6%
King and Queen County1,0321,0751,1701,4351,771−6.4%+63.0%
King George County1,1961,2711,5202,1052,541+3.5%+40.6%
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VAScott, Washington, Bristol city7608451,0911,3751,465+4.5%+55.4%
Lancaster County8298341,0911,5011,824+3.7%+17.1%
Lee County7167219431,2941,325+3.2%+34.3%
Louisa County1,0941,1861,2911,7881,998+3.5%+47.4%
Lunenburg County7998669431,2041,337+3.2%+34.3%
LynchburgAmherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Campbell, Lynchburg city9659711,1171,5471,678−5.9%+29.4%
Madison County9601,0411,1331,5151,754+6.3%+18.4%
Mecklenburg County7297349601,2681,273+1.1%+33.5%
Middlesex County1,0341,0411,2591,5001,949−2.5%+38.4%
Northampton County7537589921,3561,658+4.5%+27.2%
Northumberland County1,1351,1421,3821,6472,139+5.6%+60.5%
Nottoway County7797841,0261,4211,703+5.2%+35.9%
Orange County1,0371,0431,2621,7471,953+2.3%+34.8%
Page County8078759531,1811,593+3.1%+31.4%
Patrick County7557609431,2081,460+3.2%+34.3%
Pittsylvania County-Danville city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaPittsylvania, Danville city6577659431,2891,426+3.2%+34.3%
Prince Edward County9439491,1261,3421,480+2.9%+28.7%
Pulaski County7448739521,2671,591+3.4%+35.6%
Rappahannock County1,3551,4281,5551,8532,331+13.1%+48.5%
Richmond County9019071,1871,5261,643+2.6%+37.4%
Richmond16 counties1,4561,5171,6512,0392,499−0.2%+38.9%
RoanokeBotetourt, Craig, Roanoke, Roanoke city, Salem city1,1861,2501,4642,0222,447+16.7%+66.6%
Rockbridge County-Buena Vista city-Lexington city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaRockbridge, Buena Vista city, Lexington city8969711,0571,4641,767+5.2%+38.7%
Russell County7607659431,2121,406+3.2%+34.3%
Shenandoah County9379431,1721,4521,897+7.4%+41.5%
Smyth County7107419431,1711,460+3.2%+34.3%
Southampton County-Franklin city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaSouthampton, Franklin city8748971,0321,3921,725−1.8%+22.4%
Staunton-Stuarts DraftAugusta, Staunton city, Waynesboro city1,0411,0471,1991,6341,798−4.9%+30.8%
Surry County9389521,0641,4731,778+2.4%+51.6%
Tazewell County7947989431,1541,266+3.2%+34.3%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NCZ14 counties1,4701,4881,6672,2982,710−2.7%+39.7%
Warren County1,0631,1081,4491,9302,392+10.2%+40.5%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MDZ14 counties2,1112,2042,4383,1073,658+8.5%+36.6%
Westmoreland County9459521,2451,6781,995+4.3%+42.0%
Winchester, VA-WVFrederick, Winchester city1,0661,1801,5051,8952,516−4.3%+34.7%
Wise County-Norton city, VA HUD Nonmetro FMR AreaWise, Norton city7177229431,2621,460+3.2%+34.3%
Wythe County7998469431,2901,460+3.2%+32.4%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Virginia. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,262, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $1,112 ($1,262 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental