Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Texas fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Texas county is $1,105 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,817 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +33.3% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −2.3%. The most populous HUD area, Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX, is at $1,497 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Texas 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,000 $1,200 $1,488 $950 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$950$997$1,044$1,073$1,127$1,156$1,281$1,422$1,507$1,523$1,488

ZIP-level rents required: Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX; Dallas, TX; Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Texas, FY 2027

215 HUD FMR areas cover 254 counties; 47 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member, drawn for the 47 metro areas only so this page stays quick to load on a phone.

Biggest one-year move up: Dallam County, TX, +18.0%. Biggest move down: Karnes County, TX, −10.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
AbileneCallahan, Jones, Taylor9581,0471,3101,7022,013+2.7%+38.6%
AmarilloArmstrong, Carson, Potter, Randall7979041,1071,5121,678+0.1%+21.9%
Anderson County9399451,2011,4311,750+7.5%+44.5%
Andrews County1,0071,2171,3251,7121,909−7.0%+22.8%
Angelina County9239441,0731,4641,492+5.1%+21.8%
Aransas County1,0411,0731,4041,9442,063−0.2%+42.4%
Atascosa County8189821,0691,4041,405−2.6%+17.1%
Austin County8128171,0691,4801,787−2.4%+17.2%
Austin-Round Rock-San MarcosBastrop, Caldwell, Hays, Travis, Williamson1,4471,5301,8172,2922,689−1.9%+25.2%
Bailey County7728081,0151,3121,462+4.3%+34.1%
Baylor County7718071,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Beaumont-Port ArthurZHardin, Jefferson, Orange9809861,2181,5881,944+10.4%+24.0%
Bee County9369431,2331,5231,620+4.1%+27.5%
Blanco County9339381,2271,6991,767+5.1%+26.2%
Borden County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Bosque County7068041,0141,3471,352+4.2%+30.7%
Brazoria County1,0211,2121,3191,7902,205−2.9%+11.9%
Brewster County7818091,0281,4231,481+3.5%+18.0%
Briscoe County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Brooks County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+33.9%
Brown County8438691,1371,4681,650+5.3%+33.3%
Brownsville-Harlingen8278841,0421,3931,496−0.5%+29.8%
Burnet County1,0251,0741,3491,7661,773+8.2%+48.6%
Calhoun County7719311,0141,3101,461+4.2%+22.9%
Camp County7717811,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Cass County7717751,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Castro County9269701,2181,4511,754+16.0%+60.9%
Cherokee County8078121,0621,3511,530+7.9%+37.4%
Childress County8578621,1281,5001,625+7.5%+28.0%
Cochran County7358581,0141,2241,681+4.2%+33.9%
Coke County7717751,0141,2211,461+4.2%+33.9%
Coleman County8208251,0791,2861,554+2.5%+32.7%
College Station-BryanBrazos, Burleson, Robertson1,0051,0571,1511,5941,900−3.0%+18.1%
Collingsworth County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+33.9%
Colorado County9219641,2111,4721,744+5.6%+49.0%
Comanche County7737771,0171,3321,337+4.5%+34.3%
Concho County8609001,1311,4611,629−1.9%+20.7%
Cooke County9981,0041,3141,6231,727+4.2%+40.8%
Corpus ChristiNueces, San Patricio1,0661,1761,4211,8552,087+4.0%+27.1%
Cottle County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Crane County7718071,0141,3101,461+3.5%+31.2%
Crockett County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Culberson County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Dallam County1,0501,0991,3811,6451,989+18.0%+80.5%
DallasZCollin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Hunt, Kaufman, Rockwall1,4911,5361,8072,2752,892−6.4%+32.7%
Dawson County9219261,2121,4441,746+12.2%+60.1%
Deaf Smith County7798851,1121,3691,618+3.9%+23.4%
Delta County7718391,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
DeWitt County9169211,2051,4361,736+5.6%+36.9%
Dickens County8428821,1081,3201,596+13.9%+46.4%
Dimmit County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+29.3%
Donley County7718071,0141,2081,461+4.2%+33.9%
Duval County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Eagle Pass8949311,0141,4041,630+4.2%+30.2%
Eastland County7718681,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Edwards County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
El Paso7989691,1461,5591,915−3.8%+36.4%
Erath County8779631,2601,7451,935+6.9%+44.0%
Falls County7067751,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Fannin County7618361,0931,5111,827+11.0%+33.3%
Fayette County8319331,0931,4731,596+7.3%+29.7%
Fisher County7718181,0141,2081,461+4.2%+33.9%
Floyd County7718071,0141,2081,461+4.2%+23.2%
Foard County7717871,0141,3101,461+4.2%+23.4%
Fort Worth-ArlingtonZJohnson, Parker, Tarrant1,4611,4811,7452,2842,866+1.3%+37.5%
Franklin County8759161,1511,3711,658+4.0%+33.2%
Freestone County7717751,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Frio County9339771,2271,5861,767+12.8%+42.8%
Gaines County7718691,0141,2081,461+4.2%+33.9%
Garza County7869171,0841,5011,797+11.4%+36.4%
Gillespie County1,2091,2161,5911,8962,292+10.6%+58.0%
Glasscock County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Gonzales County7067751,0141,4041,461+4.2%+28.5%
Gray County8238281,0831,2901,423+4.4%+25.8%
Grimes County8779191,1541,4031,662+8.2%+41.6%
Hale County7069311,0141,4041,553+4.2%+33.9%
Hall County7717941,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Hamilton County7717751,0141,4041,461+4.2%+30.3%
Hansford County9359401,2301,4661,772+10.5%+37.4%
Hardeman County7717751,0141,3291,461+4.2%+33.9%
Harrison County8669511,2441,4821,635−1.3%+38.4%
Hartley County9269701,2181,5951,601+7.9%+25.7%
Haskell County7718071,0141,4041,579+4.2%+33.9%
Hemphill County7718071,0141,4041,461+4.2%+2.1%
Henderson County8229101,1141,4561,648+10.4%+33.9%
Hill County7888581,0801,4951,699+5.6%+33.3%
Hockley County8638681,0141,4041,677+4.2%+33.9%
Hood County1,1121,2971,4631,9002,412+3.6%+39.9%
Hopkins County1,0021,0201,2051,6071,613+8.1%+44.0%
Houston County7958291,0461,3021,375+7.0%+37.5%
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar LandChambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, Waller1,2331,2611,4972,0172,502−4.8%+23.9%
Howard County9489541,2171,4921,812+3.8%+21.0%
Hudspeth County7068581,0141,2081,695+4.2%+33.9%
Hutchinson County7717751,0141,4041,695+4.2%+17.8%
Jack County7779391,0221,4151,472+5.0%+35.0%
Jackson County8689821,1421,3771,645+8.0%+33.1%
Jasper County7719051,0141,3801,461+4.2%+16.8%
Jeff Davis County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Jim Hogg County7948321,0451,2451,505+7.4%+38.0%
Jim Wells County7687751,0141,3251,461+4.2%+11.2%
Karnes County8198721,1431,3931,683−10.0%+43.1%
Kendall County1,2761,2851,6502,2852,4700.0%+21.5%
Kenedy County8388771,1021,4241,587+8.6%+34.1%
Kent County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Kerr County8791,0261,1561,5131,519+3.4%+27.6%
Killeen-TempleBell, Coryell9219271,1381,5761,902−7.7%+39.6%
Kimble County7717751,0141,3621,461+4.2%+28.0%
King County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Kinney County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+23.8%
Kleberg County9181,0781,3141,5661,893+6.1%+34.5%
Knox County7718071,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
La Salle County8168541,0731,2781,546+5.7%+41.7%
Lamar County7877931,0361,3541,362+6.5%+29.3%
Lamb County7718071,0141,3891,469+4.2%+33.9%
Lampasas County7707751,0141,4041,695−5.0%+27.4%
Laredo9499551,1571,5121,558−0.3%+22.8%
Lavaca County8259131,0861,2941,815+2.9%+30.4%
Lee County8789191,1551,5941,656+1.2%+17.3%
Leon County8028071,0141,3261,333+4.2%+30.3%
Limestone County7718541,0141,3751,461+4.2%+23.7%
Lipscomb County7718071,0141,3671,461+4.2%+26.4%
Live Oak County8488521,1151,3291,639+7.9%+42.8%
Llano County8388781,1021,5261,576+0.5%+13.6%
LongviewGregg, Upshur1,0341,0411,2321,6111,712+2.8%+33.3%
Loving County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
LubbockCrosby, Lubbock8931,0501,2411,7182,053+5.6%+30.5%
Lynn County7437841,0251,2531,595+1.8%+35.4%
Madison County7717751,0141,4041,548+4.2%+15.8%
Marion County7918291,0411,2991,500+7.0%+37.5%
Martin County1,3171,4021,7812,1492,450+0.5%+135.3%
Mason County8198581,0781,3931,553+5.3%+32.6%
Matagorda County1,0211,0271,2261,5691,968+4.5%+38.1%
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission8018061,0171,3051,439−4.1%+24.5%
McCulloch County8118161,0671,2711,537+2.1%+19.9%
McMullen County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Medina County9359411,2311,6001,741+2.9%+35.3%
Menard County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+33.9%
Midland1,3351,4081,7942,2232,401+0.8%+25.2%
Milam County8568611,1261,4481,793+8.6%+48.7%
Mills County7719311,0141,4041,461+4.2%+33.9%
Mitchell County8508551,1181,4451,610+2.5%+47.7%
Montague County8279071,0881,5071,567+3.1%+19.2%
Moore County8138181,0701,3481,788+3.1%+20.1%
Morris County7718071,0141,3671,695+4.2%+33.9%
Motley County7718071,0141,3141,461+4.2%+33.9%
Nacogdoches County9029441,1391,3571,527+6.7%+36.4%
Navarro County8219511,1391,4991,505+8.0%+33.8%
Newton County7718071,0141,4041,655+4.2%+33.9%
Nolan County8268371,0871,5051,566+9.2%+38.8%
Ochiltree County7718071,0141,3101,461+1.6%+21.1%
Odessa1,1531,2291,5221,8132,083−4.6%+23.8%
Oldham County7678701,0651,4751,614−3.3%+7.8%
Palo Pinto County8589081,1291,5631,887+5.7%+34.6%
Panola County8068101,0601,2811,527+6.5%+26.9%
Parmer County9229281,2141,4461,840+11.7%+59.3%
Pecos County8198581,0781,3931,553+10.8%+16.4%
Polk County9339381,2271,4621,767+9.4%+55.7%
Presidio County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Rains County7718001,0141,4041,583+4.2%+31.2%
Reagan County7718071,0141,3101,461−0.1%−0.4%
Real County8358751,0991,4201,583+5.2%+26.8%
Red River County7068071,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Reeves County8861,0701,1651,3881,559+7.6%+39.4%
Refugio County7718071,0141,4041,461+4.2%+30.5%
Roberts County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Runnels County8028401,0551,2571,520−1.3%+32.5%
Rusk County8399211,2051,4481,584+2.6%+42.6%
Sabine County8038081,0571,3661,523+8.6%+39.6%
San AngeloIrion, Tom Green9561,0321,3501,8102,055+0.8%+36.1%
San Antonio-New BraunfelsZBandera, Bexar, Comal, Guadalupe, Wilson1,0991,1961,4411,8642,163+1.1%+23.7%
San Augustine County7718071,0141,2081,461−0.1%+22.2%
San Jacinto County9581,0681,1631,4481,944+1.2%+53.6%
San Saba County8679071,1401,3821,642+10.6%+38.5%
Schleicher County8198581,0781,3931,553+10.8%+31.1%
Scurry County9461,0101,2451,5271,636+12.3%+42.4%
Shackelford County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+23.4%
Shelby County7718781,0141,4041,502+4.2%+33.9%
Sherman County8108481,0651,3761,534+9.5%+40.7%
Sherman-Denison1,1021,1261,3951,9322,148+3.3%+41.6%
Somervell County7718071,0141,3101,461−0.1%+21.7%
Starr County7717751,0141,4041,471+4.2%+33.9%
Stephens County7719311,0141,3101,461−0.1%+33.9%
Sterling County9019431,1851,4121,707+4.6%+19.5%
Stonewall County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Sutton County8198581,0781,3931,553+10.8%+42.4%
Swisher County7718161,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Terrell County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+31.1%
Terry County7717751,0141,3101,497+4.2%+31.0%
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana, AR8398741,1181,4031,683+1.5%+33.4%
Throckmorton County8068441,0601,2631,527+7.5%+40.0%
Titus County8268631,0451,3681,373+7.4%+38.0%
Trinity County8208921,0791,2861,554+6.8%+24.3%
Tyler County8498541,1171,3311,609+7.4%+47.6%
Tyler9481,0411,2771,7181,855−4.6%+23.1%
Upton County8198581,0781,3931,553+6.2%+42.4%
Uvalde County9129171,2001,5131,841+6.9%+58.5%
Val Verde County8679241,1191,4851,647+5.2%+37.1%
Van Zandt County8999051,1841,5341,556+6.9%+41.0%
VictoriaGoliad, Victoria1,1391,1461,4281,7011,932−1.0%+33.7%
Waco9031,0291,2971,6931,705+4.6%+41.7%
Walker County9001,1271,2271,6751,767+1.4%+19.0%
Ward County1,0691,0751,4061,6752,025+15.7%+47.5%
Washington County1,0641,0701,4001,6851,883+7.0%+53.3%
Wharton County8249151,1841,5841,590+7.6%+46.5%
Wheeler County7978341,0481,2491,510+4.0%+38.4%
Wichita FallsArcher, Clay, Wichita8399491,1451,5421,740+0.8%+30.4%
Wilbarger County8298341,0911,3001,572+9.9%+44.1%
Willacy County7717751,0141,3981,461+4.2%+33.9%
Winkler County8438831,1091,3221,597+13.4%+45.0%
Wise County8868921,1641,6121,916−3.4%+17.1%
Wood County7108621,0191,2941,439−0.3%+17.9%
Yoakum County9169741,2051,4361,736+1.6%+41.6%
Young County8008051,0531,4581,517+5.5%+38.4%
Zapata County7717751,0141,2081,461+4.2%+33.9%
Zavala County7718071,0141,3101,461+4.2%+33.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Texas. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,105, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $955 ($1,105 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental