Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Tennessee fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Tennessee county is $1,048 a month for FY 2027, from $995 to $1,798 across the state. The typical county moved +7.5% from FY 2026 and +47.2% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +3.3%. The most populous HUD area, Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN, is at $1,798 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Tennessee 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,100 $1,381 $793 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$793$815$858$884$909$944$1,068$1,242$1,377$1,337$1,381

ZIP-level rents required: Chattanooga, TN-GA; Knoxville, TN; Memphis, TN-MS-AR; Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Tennessee, FY 2027

72 HUD FMR areas cover 95 counties; 21 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Rhea County, TN, +14.5%. Biggest move down: Roane County, TN, −4.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Bedford County8501,0221,1121,5401,859+9.3%+33.2%
Benton County7617759951,3781,401+7.6%+47.2%
Bledsoe County8258301,0861,2941,489+11.4%+60.7%
Campbell County7567619951,3031,308+5.1%+39.7%
Carroll County7617889951,2341,556+7.6%+47.2%
Chattanooga, TN-GAZHamilton, Marion, Sequatchie1,1811,2311,3401,6571,761−3.6%+51.8%
Claiborne County7619149951,2391,391+7.6%+47.2%
Clarksville, TN-KY1,0611,0681,3071,7862,185−2.9%+43.6%
Clay County7567619951,3601,365+7.6%+47.2%
ClevelandBradley, Polk8849711,2701,5931,669+3.0%+53.0%
Cocke County7619149951,3221,406+7.6%+47.2%
Coffee County8739281,0881,4531,459+13.5%+47.2%
Crockett County7618431,0931,4411,589+0.9%+57.0%
Cumberland County7897941,0391,4101,425+10.3%+49.5%
Decatur County7618509951,3531,365+7.6%+47.2%
DeKalb County7727771,0161,2991,698+6.6%+50.3%
Dyer County7608679951,3031,308+7.6%+44.6%
Fentress County7567619951,1861,388+7.6%+47.2%
Franklin County8058101,0601,4031,772+8.2%+56.6%
Gibson County6937619951,3781,573+7.3%+40.5%
Giles County8398451,1051,3171,515+10.4%+57.4%
Grainger County7567619951,3781,407+5.7%+42.3%
Greene County6937899951,2681,365+7.6%+47.2%
Grundy County7617979951,2321,365+7.6%+47.2%
Hancock County7618379951,1861,365+7.6%+47.2%
Hardeman County7618039951,3421,380+7.6%+47.2%
Hardin County7567619951,2491,308+7.6%+47.2%
Haywood County7567619951,3451,517+7.6%+47.2%
Henderson County7619149951,2481,365+7.6%+47.2%
Henry County7047731,0111,2051,690+6.5%+49.6%
Hickman County7817861,0281,3121,669+3.6%+46.2%
Houston County7617879951,3631,636+7.6%+33.9%
Humphreys County8078521,0551,2571,447+10.5%+56.1%
Jackson County7567619951,3601,365+7.6%+47.2%
JacksonChester, Madison9571,0511,3751,7301,898+9.1%+62.7%
Johnson CityCarter, Unicoi, Washington9429481,2111,4611,609+7.0%+55.1%
Johnson County7619149951,3331,365+7.6%+47.2%
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VAHawkins, Sullivan7608451,0911,3751,465+4.5%+55.4%
KnoxvilleZAnderson, Blount, Knox, Loudon, Union1,1711,1781,4751,8442,122+0.3%+50.5%
Lake County7567619951,2441,663+7.6%+47.2%
Lauderdale County7567619951,2941,533+7.6%+47.2%
Lawrence County7667711,0081,2011,347+7.3%+43.4%
Lewis County7619149951,3781,663+7.6%+47.2%
Lincoln County7618829951,3631,528+7.6%+47.2%
Macon County8779149951,3191,537+2.4%+35.2%
Marshall County8408451,1061,4671,473+6.2%+40.2%
Maury County1,3001,3301,4741,8772,273+9.3%+52.9%
McMinn County7619149951,2141,308+7.5%+42.3%
McNairy County7618039951,3781,436+7.6%+47.2%
Meigs County7947991,0451,2541,433+13.0%+54.6%
Memphis, TN-MS-ARZFayette, Shelby, Tipton1,0951,1911,3011,7171,981+2.1%+42.7%
Monroe County7698629951,3031,308+7.6%+45.9%
Moore County7618039951,3601,365+7.6%+47.2%
Morgan County7567619951,3781,401+0.7%+39.7%
MorristownHamblen, Jefferson9069121,1531,4051,838+1.6%+51.1%
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--FranklinZ10 counties1,5851,6501,7982,3092,799+3.9%+43.5%
Obion County7567619951,2551,308+7.6%+47.2%
Overton County7618039951,2261,425+7.6%+47.2%
Perry County7619149951,1861,663+7.6%+47.2%
Pickett County7617659951,1861,365+3.9%+47.2%
Putnam County7998871,1021,5021,564+8.7%+45.4%
Rhea County8048101,0591,2721,392+14.5%+53.5%
Roane County8578621,0481,3951,649−4.0%+28.1%
Scott County7618239951,2301,663+7.6%+47.2%
Sevier County1,0321,0381,2131,5691,594+4.7%+44.4%
Smith County8708761,1461,4071,506+9.0%+58.1%
Stewart County6938129951,3781,663−0.9%+42.3%
Van Buren County7567619951,1951,365+7.6%+47.2%
Warren County7988031,0511,2521,381+9.0%+47.2%
Wayne County7567619951,1861,365+7.6%+47.2%
Weakley County7567619951,1901,663+7.6%+47.2%
White County7757801,0211,3211,707+2.9%+41.8%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Tennessee. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,048, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $898 ($1,048 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental