Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

South Dakota fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median South Dakota county is $1,033 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,430 across the state. The typical county moved +9.1% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +8.9%. The most populous HUD area, Sioux Falls, SD, is at $1,228 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

South Dakota 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$800 $950 $1,187 $738 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$738$747$798$793$806$839$910$1,022$983$1,090$1,187

Every HUD rent area in South Dakota, FY 2027

63 HUD FMR areas cover 66 counties; 5 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Grant County, SD, +26.9%. Biggest move down: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD, +3.5%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Aurora County7068421,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Beadle County7598331,0901,4401,705+14.1%+44.0%
Bennett County9711,0661,3951,6622,200+18.0%+84.3%
Bon Homme County7068381,0141,4041,695+9.1%+33.9%
Brookings County8538581,0661,4761,782+11.9%+33.2%
Brown County7067751,0141,2831,584+9.1%+31.3%
Brule County7177871,0301,4261,501+10.9%+36.1%
Buffalo County9811,0771,4091,6792,222+17.0%+86.1%
Butte County8909771,2781,5232,015+16.3%+52.9%
Campbell County7068151,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Charles Mix County8948951,0141,4041,695+9.1%+33.9%
Clark County7069311,0141,2111,599+9.1%+33.9%
Clay County7128211,0221,4151,708+10.0%+30.2%
Codington County8719431,2331,5041,715+13.9%+55.9%
Corson County7067751,0141,3721,537+9.1%+33.9%
Custer County8659491,2421,7202,076+5.9%+27.6%
Davison County7578311,0871,5051,817+16.1%+37.6%
Day County7068581,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Deuel County7068271,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Dewey County7068781,0141,3081,344+9.1%+33.9%
Douglas County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+27.0%
Edmunds County7578311,0871,4231,429+17.0%+43.6%
Fall River County8989851,2891,6162,033+11.9%+51.1%
Faulk County7368081,0571,3591,667+11.3%+39.6%
Grant County8219011,1791,4051,859+26.9%+55.5%
Gregory County7068561,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Haakon County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+40.2%
Hamlin County7067751,0141,3341,337+9.1%+33.9%
Hand County7068201,0141,3041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Hanson County7069111,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Harding County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+23.1%
Hughes County9009861,1941,4611,837+15.5%+49.8%
Hutchinson County7067751,0141,3281,333+9.1%+26.4%
Hyde County7067751,0141,4041,599+7.0%+33.9%
Jackson County7067751,0141,3041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Jerauld County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+40.6%
Jones County7067751,0141,3041,599+9.1%+33.6%
Kingsbury County7217921,0361,2341,634+8.9%+36.9%
Lake County8048821,1541,3751,929+19.0%+52.4%
Lawrence County8419231,2071,6712,017+15.4%+57.0%
Lyman County7568301,0861,2941,713+15.5%+43.5%
Marshall County7067751,0141,3841,599+9.1%+33.9%
McPherson County7067751,0141,3041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Meade County9451,0371,3571,8792,268+6.6%+48.1%
Mellette County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+40.6%
Miner County7067751,0141,3041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Moody County7068171,0141,3471,694+9.1%+33.9%
Oglala Lakota County7067751,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Perkins County7177871,0301,2291,624+10.9%+36.1%
Potter County9099981,3051,6782,058+22.3%+72.4%
Rapid City9961,0931,4301,8332,390+7.0%+56.3%
Roberts County7068461,0141,3391,695+9.1%+33.9%
Sanborn County7069311,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD8319651,1941,4471,618+3.5%+37.2%
Sioux FallsLincoln, McCook, Minnehaha, Turner9411,0441,2281,6942,053+6.2%+36.9%
Spink County7068351,0141,2081,695+9.1%+33.9%
Stanley County8379191,2021,5451,896+16.2%+42.8%
Sully County7418131,0641,3681,678+12.2%+40.2%
Todd County7068921,0141,4041,599+9.1%+33.9%
Tripp County7067751,0141,3711,599+9.1%+33.9%
Walworth County8131,0721,1671,3901,750+19.1%+54.2%
Yankton County7079001,0161,4071,602+9.4%+34.2%
Ziebach County7067751,0141,3251,420+9.1%+33.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in South Dakota. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,033, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $883 ($1,033 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental