Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Pennsylvania fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Pennsylvania county is $1,136 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,860 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +34.4% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +3.6%. The most populous HUD area, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, is at $1,860 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Pennsylvania 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,000 $1,200 $1,400 $1,528 $969 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$969$1,010$1,002$995$1,032$1,080$1,212$1,340$1,422$1,475$1,528

FY 2026 rents still in force: Erie, PA. HUD is reevaluating this area after a valid request, and FY 2026 figures apply until it posts revised FY 2027 FMRs (HUD expects April 2027). The table shows the FY 2026 figures for it.

ZIP-level rents required: Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA; Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD; Pittsburgh, PA are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Pennsylvania, FY 2027

52 HUD FMR areas cover 67 counties; 18 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA, +12.5%. Biggest move down: Reading, PA, −10.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Allentown-Bethlehem-EastonCarbon, Lehigh, Northampton1,3021,5191,8392,3062,482+12.5%+53.8%
Altoona8059591,1511,4771,708+1.1%+38.8%
Armstrong County7268161,0431,3661,430+4.1%+29.2%
Bedford County7377801,0141,2861,526+4.2%+33.9%
Bradford County8438491,1001,3561,531+3.2%+38.0%
Cameron County7497751,0141,2651,390+3.4%+33.9%
Chambersburg9231,0711,3251,7701,900−3.9%+41.1%
Clarion County7817861,0141,2081,695+4.2%+33.9%
Clearfield County7288021,0141,3281,333+4.0%+33.9%
Clinton County7787881,0141,3261,671+1.9%+20.1%
Columbia County7919261,1361,3701,559−0.4%+32.2%
Crawford County7808531,0141,3951,532+4.2%+33.9%
Elk County7498791,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.9%
ErieR8369451,2121,4991,683held+28.7%
Forest County7499311,0141,3121,500+4.2%+24.6%
Fulton County7497751,0141,2081,500+4.2%+33.9%
Gettysburg1,0471,0631,3541,8301,957−1.5%+31.2%
Greene County8628681,1351,3521,492+3.6%+47.2%
Harrisburg-CarlisleZCumberland, Dauphin, Perry1,1661,2851,5982,0552,100+7.0%+48.8%
Huntingdon County8228921,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Indiana County7388641,0141,3961,525+3.4%+28.4%
Jefferson County7068071,0141,3011,438+4.2%+32.5%
Johnstown8328371,0141,4041,429−2.0%+33.9%
Juniata County7327801,0141,2701,495+4.2%+33.9%
Lancaster1,1521,2561,5531,9782,041+1.8%+35.3%
Lawrence County7638441,0951,5161,682+7.0%+38.6%
Lebanon9911,0711,3531,7421,894−4.1%+36.8%
McKean County7498911,0141,2321,521+4.2%+33.9%
Mercer County7168101,0281,4231,615+3.2%+35.8%
Mifflin County8218261,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.9%
Monroe County1,2581,2661,5502,1152,591+1.4%+34.4%
Montour County1,0001,0981,4361,9881,991+4.7%+66.2%
Northumberland County7298991,0141,3201,408+4.2%+33.9%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDZBucks, Chester, Delaware, Montgomery, Philadelphia1,4381,5581,8602,2162,445+2.8%+43.3%
Pike County1,1231,2661,5212,1062,542+1.7%+11.2%
PittsburghZAllegheny, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Washington, Westmoreland1,0751,1461,3891,7731,925+6.9%+41.6%
Potter County7707751,0141,2931,376+4.2%+33.9%
Reading9781,1141,4181,7441,877−10.0%+36.6%
Schuylkill County7448161,0681,3921,443+3.7%+40.0%
Scranton--Wilkes-BarreLackawanna, Luzerne, Wyoming9491,1061,3631,7861,962+8.9%+55.4%
Snyder County7558651,0841,3721,551+2.4%+36.2%
Somerset County7498481,0141,3431,559+4.2%+33.9%
State College1,2741,2821,5371,9772,020+9.3%+26.8%
Sullivan County7497931,0141,3621,665+4.2%+33.9%
Susquehanna County7838201,0601,3861,451+1.4%+32.0%
Tioga County7288121,0451,3231,379−0.6%+26.5%
Union County7599441,0281,4231,718+2.7%+23.4%
Venango County7067751,0141,2761,429+4.2%+33.9%
Warren County8398441,0141,3491,446+4.2%+33.9%
Wayne County8741,0081,1841,5091,979+4.6%+33.8%
Williamsport8471,0051,2171,6231,792+1.8%+37.5%
York-Hanover9511,0421,3271,7571,846−0.6%+29.6%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Pennsylvania. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,136, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $986 ($1,136 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental