Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Ohio fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Ohio county is $1,048 a month for FY 2027, from $1,003 to $1,607 across the state. The typical county moved +3.1% from FY 2026 and +36.6% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +4.3%. The most populous HUD area, Cleveland, OH, is at $1,274 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Ohio 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,050 $1,273 $777 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$777$790$813$826$860$880$981$1,067$1,150$1,221$1,273

ZIP-level rents required: Akron, OH; Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ; Cleveland, OH; Columbus, OH; Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Ohio, FY 2027

68 HUD FMR areas cover 88 counties; 21 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Union County, OH, +12.1%. Biggest move down: Canton-Massillon, OH, −3.4%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7588491,0031,2511,318+3.1%+35.9%
AkronZPortage, Summit8869521,2311,4741,618−2.9%+38.3%
Ashland County7588461,0031,3401,443+3.1%+35.9%
Ashtabula County6988101,0031,2251,402−3.3%+35.9%
Athens County9659921,1291,4151,484+3.4%+30.1%
Auglaize County7727771,0161,4071,603+1.6%+37.7%
Brown County8448491,0301,4251,722+2.2%+29.9%
Canton-MassillonCarroll, Stark7348271,0491,3271,421−3.4%+36.6%
Champaign County7328301,0471,3611,473+0.1%+39.6%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ZButler, Clermont, Hamilton, Warren1,0521,1281,4421,8972,141+6.6%+49.0%
ClevelandZCuyahoga, Geauga, Lake, Lorain, Medina9241,0501,2741,6281,756−0.4%+42.7%
Clinton County8098431,0711,3861,694+4.1%+38.7%
Columbiana County7787931,0031,2901,318+3.1%+35.9%
ColumbusZDelaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, Madison, Morrow, Pickaway1,2581,3461,6021,9092,172+12.0%+55.2%
Coshocton County7588781,0031,2481,676+3.1%+35.9%
Crawford County8308411,0031,3221,327+3.1%+35.9%
Darke County8278321,0031,3501,352+3.1%+35.9%
Dayton-Kettering-BeavercreekZGreene, Miami, Montgomery9091,0081,2481,6231,774−2.0%+43.1%
Defiance County8048511,0171,2151,511+3.8%+34.2%
Erie County9279771,2211,5311,702+10.4%+51.1%
Fayette County7698741,0171,3021,460+2.5%+35.6%
Gallia County7588981,0031,3201,676+3.1%+35.9%
Guernsey County7627671,0031,3391,621+3.1%+35.9%
Hancock County8289091,1891,5461,752+5.5%+45.0%
Hardin County8738781,0031,2881,448+3.1%+35.9%
Harrison County7587671,0031,3331,338+3.1%+35.9%
Henry County8118161,0111,3501,690+3.0%+37.0%
Highland County6989021,0031,1951,525+3.1%+35.9%
Hocking County7998481,0181,3861,478+4.6%+37.9%
Holmes County7587671,0031,2501,318+3.1%+35.9%
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH8588641,0061,2871,393+3.4%+27.2%
Huron County7847891,0031,2581,535+3.1%+32.7%
Jackson County7587721,0031,2461,333+3.1%+35.9%
Knox County8149271,1361,4441,498+5.4%+52.3%
Lima8959011,1791,4181,571+6.4%+53.7%
Logan County8088131,0641,2681,398+3.6%+35.0%
Mansfield7218221,0351,3701,595+6.4%+40.2%
Marion County8228281,0831,2901,423+1.8%+31.0%
Meigs County7587671,0031,1951,529+3.1%+35.9%
Mercer County7628071,0081,2581,394+2.1%+36.6%
Monroe County7587671,0031,3131,318+3.1%+35.9%
Morgan County7588881,0031,1951,396+3.1%+35.9%
Muskingum County8628671,0031,3551,496+3.1%+33.4%
Noble County7587671,0031,3091,396+2.0%+35.9%
Ottawa County8699241,2091,4411,923+9.3%+54.0%
Paulding County7587671,0031,3191,676+3.1%+35.9%
Perry County8548591,0061,2671,609+3.4%+36.3%
Pike County8158251,0791,3001,418+10.6%+46.2%
Preble County7587671,0031,3321,412+3.1%+30.9%
Putnam County8278371,0951,3051,452+4.0%+48.4%
Ross County8689201,0931,3991,436+3.4%+39.4%
Sandusky County6988381,0031,2331,324+3.1%+34.8%
Scioto County6988171,0031,3471,495+3.1%+35.9%
Seneca County8038081,0571,2671,389+5.0%+43.2%
Shelby County8048231,0761,4461,485+4.2%+45.4%
Springfield8088871,1601,4341,648+4.9%+41.3%
ToledoFulton, Lucas, Wood8228751,1451,4611,558+6.4%+42.1%
Tuscarawas County8408451,1061,3731,619+8.1%+36.4%
Union County1,1191,2281,6071,9152,112+12.1%+50.3%
Van Wert County7707951,0031,2611,358+3.1%+35.9%
Vinton County7587671,0031,1951,396+3.1%+35.9%
Washington County8098141,0031,3591,521+3.1%+35.9%
Wayne County7538461,0821,3101,530+3.9%+37.5%
Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH7717761,0071,2981,514+3.5%+36.4%
Wheeling, WV-OH7038221,0091,3001,436+1.8%+32.4%
Williams County7587801,0031,2941,318+3.1%+35.9%
Wyandot County7597891,0051,3021,323+3.3%+36.2%
Youngstown-WarrenMahoning, Trumbull7558011,0031,2951,374+3.1%+35.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Ohio. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,048, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $898 ($1,048 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental