Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

North Dakota fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median North Dakota county is $1,014 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,858 across the state. The typical county moved +16.2% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +2.4%. The most populous HUD area, Fargo, ND-MN, is at $1,104 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

North Dakota 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$850 $950 $1,102 $855 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$855$850$861$837$855$859$921$950$1,007$1,076$1,102

Every HUD rent area in North Dakota, FY 2027

51 HUD FMR areas cover 53 counties; 6 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Mountrail County, ND, +26.6%. Biggest move down: Ward County, ND, −10.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Barnes County8658711,1391,3571,904+20.1%+49.9%
Benson County8568611,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Billings County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+28.5%
BismarckBurleigh, Morton, Oliver8659271,0671,4771,696−9.2%+21.2%
Bottineau County8949311,0141,2081,695+16.2%+33.1%
Bowman County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Burke County8438481,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Cavalier County7927971,0141,2761,695+16.2%+33.9%
Dickey County8949311,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Divide County1,4521,4611,8582,2143,106+21.1%+135.5%
Dunn County9249291,1301,3461,889+20.5%+8.3%
Eddy County7807851,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Emmons County7947991,0141,2321,695+16.2%+33.9%
Fargo, ND-MN7819031,1041,5291,845−0.7%+28.5%
Foster County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Golden Valley County9639701,2331,7072,061+20.1%+62.9%
Grand Forks, ND-MN8168211,0141,4041,695−6.9%+18.7%
Grant County7707751,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Griggs County7707751,0141,2861,695+16.2%+33.9%
Hettinger County8618671,1021,3921,842+18.9%+30.1%
Kidder County8008051,0241,3331,424+17.3%+35.3%
LaMoure County7707751,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Logan County8858911,1331,5691,894+11.7%+49.7%
McHenry County7068341,0141,4041,695+1.4%+33.9%
McIntosh County8468511,0141,3971,695+16.2%+33.9%
McKenzie County1,1991,2061,5772,0532,636+16.5%+42.1%
McLean County8868911,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Mercer County9809861,2901,6891,695+11.6%+49.0%
Mountrail County9441,0371,3561,6161,782+26.6%+73.8%
Nelson County8238281,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Pembina County8949141,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Pierce County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Ramsey County7628521,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Ransom County7908441,0421,4041,742+12.9%+37.6%
Renville County7067751,0141,4041,660−6.2%+33.9%
Richland County7707751,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Rolette County8448491,1111,5381,857+16.5%+46.8%
Sargent County9529921,0801,4951,805+15.5%+42.7%
Sheridan County8428481,0781,4931,802+16.7%+36.6%
Sioux County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Slope County8428481,0781,4931,802+16.7%+36.6%
Stark County1,0381,0441,2311,7052,037+16.6%+32.5%
Steele County7927971,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Stutsman County7907951,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Towner County8949311,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Traill County7947991,0141,4041,695+16.2%+33.9%
Walsh County8018061,0141,3161,695+16.2%+33.9%
Ward County7268641,0491,4581,759−10.0%+8.6%
Wells County8949061,0141,3841,695+16.2%+33.9%
Williams County1,1331,2321,3881,7961,824+16.1%+43.7%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in North Dakota. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,014, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $864 ($1,014 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental