Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

North Carolina fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median North Carolina county is $1,145 a month for FY 2027, from $1,012 to $1,866 across the state. The typical county moved +6.3% from FY 2026 and +39.8% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +3.5%. The most populous HUD area, Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, is at $1,785 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

North Carolina 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,100 $1,300 $1,441 $823 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$823$852$883$920$959$993$1,112$1,297$1,393$1,392$1,441

FY 2026 rents still in force: Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC. HUD is reevaluating this area after a valid request, and FY 2026 figures apply until it posts revised FY 2027 FMRs (HUD expects April 2027). The table shows the FY 2026 figures for it.

ZIP-level rents required: Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC; Greensboro-High Point, NC; Raleigh-Cary, NC; Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NC; Winston-Salem, NC are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in North Carolina, FY 2027

83 HUD FMR areas cover 100 counties; 28 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Fayetteville, NC, +18.0%. Biggest move down: Greensboro-High Point, NC, −4.4%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Alleghany County7968011,0481,2491,585+7.2%+42.0%
Anson County8898951,1431,3621,718+0.4%+42.0%
Ashe County7697741,0121,3251,330+9.4%+39.8%
AshevilleBuncombe, Henderson, Madison1,4821,7141,8662,2233,109+1.7%+35.4%
Avery County7697741,0121,3461,531+0.7%+18.5%
Beaufort County7958001,0121,3201,552+9.4%+39.8%
Bertie County8218261,0811,2881,432+3.5%+49.3%
Bladen County7697741,0121,3921,397+9.4%+39.8%
Brunswick County1,3881,4461,5742,0622,407+10.4%+70.0%
Burlington1,0761,2381,3481,6582,0880.0%+51.3%
Camden County1,2031,2201,3641,8892,280+6.0%+38.9%
Carteret County9709761,2771,6072,132+6.6%+39.4%
Caswell County7717761,0121,3161,531+9.4%+39.8%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SCZCabarrus, Gaston, Mecklenburg, Union1,5741,6401,7852,1792,773+5.9%+54.5%
Cherokee County7058171,0121,3431,585+8.2%+31.9%
Chowan County1,0111,0171,3311,5861,749+9.1%+55.3%
Clay County9289991,0871,5051,644+4.6%+32.4%
Cleveland County8548591,0141,4041,424+9.6%+40.1%
Columbus County8588631,0121,2061,330+9.4%+39.8%
Craven County9469521,2461,6441,985+5.2%+26.6%
Dare County1,1941,3871,5101,9182,001+5.6%+43.3%
Davidson County9599991,0871,5051,817+13.2%+50.1%
Duplin County7787841,0251,2211,418+4.6%+39.1%
Durham-Chapel HillChatham, Durham, Orange1,4981,5541,7452,1612,486+2.0%+45.5%
Fayetteville1,3021,3341,4761,9372,380+18.0%+61.7%
Gates County1,4681,4891,6652,2912,708−2.6%+109.4%
Goldsboro9589641,2611,5162,001+1.4%+48.5%
Graham County8649151,0121,3561,531+9.4%+39.8%
Granville County1,0361,1141,2131,4651,835+1.1%+40.6%
Greene County8648991,0121,2651,531+9.4%+39.8%
Greensboro-High PointZGuilford, Randolph1,1211,1681,2711,6441,932−4.4%+33.5%
Greenville9619671,1671,5181,909+6.6%+28.2%
Halifax County7827871,0121,3751,583+9.4%+24.5%
Harnett County8918961,0511,4551,757+7.2%+22.8%
Haywood County1,0081,1131,2501,4892,089+1.6%+33.4%
Hertford County7057741,0121,4011,402+9.4%+23.4%
Hickory-Lenoir-MorgantonAlexander, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba9619651,1471,3991,707+4.7%+58.4%
Hoke County8989031,1501,5921,922+15.2%+49.2%
Hyde County8118171,0121,2911,531+7.7%+36.9%
Iredell County1,2601,3131,4291,8972,389+6.6%+54.5%
Jackson County9169541,0391,3601,366+7.8%+43.1%
Jacksonville1,0671,0731,3191,8262,205+12.4%+50.6%
Jones County8118171,0121,2191,692+9.4%+39.8%
Lee County9069121,1791,4051,805+3.8%+43.1%
Lenoir County7837881,0121,2731,508+9.4%+33.2%
Lincoln County1,0031,0451,1381,5761,902+8.0%+39.5%
Macon County7078511,0151,2361,335+2.8%+25.2%
Martin County7697741,0121,3251,330+9.4%+39.8%
McDowell County8649101,0121,2891,330+9.4%+39.8%
Mitchell County7697741,0121,2061,330+9.4%+39.8%
Montgomery County8258301,0121,3251,675+9.4%+39.8%
Northampton County8118171,0121,2061,346+4.1%+33.7%
Pamlico County8728781,0881,3091,646+1.0%+28.5%
Pasquotank County9579631,2201,6891,988+0.3%+39.4%
Pender County9151,1011,1991,6602,004+2.8%+32.9%
Perquimans County7907951,0401,4401,539+4.1%+20.6%
Person County8008051,0121,4011,460+6.8%+29.7%
Pinehurst-Southern PinesR1,1571,2391,3581,8892,278held+44.2%
Polk County7578851,0121,4011,692+3.0%+23.0%
Raleigh-CaryZFranklin, Johnston, Wake1,4891,5521,6892,1032,823−3.5%+38.1%
Richmond County7577861,0121,3521,531+9.4%+39.8%
Robeson County8078131,0121,2921,515+9.4%+39.8%
Rockingham County7057741,0121,2361,554−2.7%+34.0%
Rocky MountEdgecombe, Nash9679721,1671,5671,787+2.1%+43.5%
Rowan County9921,0121,2621,6042,109+5.5%+44.4%
Rutherford County8618661,0121,3541,374+9.4%+39.8%
Sampson County7618421,0121,2061,398+9.4%+39.8%
Scotland County7697741,0121,3241,330+9.4%+39.8%
Stanly County7697741,0121,3881,447+9.4%+35.5%
Surry County7697741,0121,2061,370+9.4%+39.8%
Swain County8929061,0121,2921,531+9.4%+39.8%
Transylvania County1,1111,1181,3861,7812,097+1.7%+48.2%
Tyrrell County8118171,0121,4011,531+9.4%+26.5%
Vance County7697741,0121,2611,333+3.8%+36.6%
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News, VA-NCZ1,4701,4881,6672,2982,710−2.7%+39.7%
Warren County7697741,0121,2601,378+9.4%+39.8%
Washington County8118171,0121,4011,691+9.4%+39.8%
Watauga County9161,1241,3111,7372,191+11.4%+43.6%
Wilkes County8648751,0121,3571,554+9.4%+39.8%
Wilmington1,1871,5661,7052,2382,241+2.8%+46.5%
Wilson County8438491,0691,3561,658+4.3%+29.9%
Winston-SalemZDavie, Forsyth, Stokes, Yadkin1,0791,2241,3321,7542,135+8.1%+64.9%
Yancey County7978031,0501,3521,380+12.3%+45.0%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in North Carolina. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,145, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $995 ($1,145 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental