Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

New Mexico fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median New Mexico county is $1,063 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,874 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +39.7% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −1.0%. The most populous HUD area, Albuquerque, NM, is at $1,384 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

New Mexico 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,050 $1,282 $816 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$816$823$848$850$894$909$1,023$1,124$1,193$1,295$1,282

Every HUD rent area in New Mexico, FY 2027

30 HUD FMR areas cover 33 counties; 4 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Los Alamos County, NM, +7.7%. Biggest move down: Albuquerque, NM, −5.5%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
AlbuquerqueBernalillo, Sandoval, Torrance, Valencia9771,1121,3841,9022,242−5.5%+39.0%
Catron County8428701,0591,4491,660+1.8%+45.9%
Chaves County8688921,0911,4761,624+1.9%+34.0%
Cibola County8138521,0221,2181,343+2.9%+40.8%
Colfax County8079311,0141,3761,590+4.2%+39.7%
Curry County8028911,1511,5221,889+4.8%+38.0%
De Baca County8078331,0141,3881,590+4.2%+34.8%
Eddy County1,0531,1501,2521,7341,855+5.4%+35.5%
Farmington8508551,1161,5451,673+2.9%+31.3%
Grant County8208251,0701,2861,678+2.1%+47.4%
Guadalupe County7707751,0141,3251,590+4.2%+39.7%
Harding County8428701,0591,4491,660+1.8%+45.9%
Hidalgo County8078331,0141,4041,590+4.2%+39.7%
Las Cruces7909751,0731,4611,692+3.0%+36.3%
Lea County1,1111,1171,3271,6701,823+0.2%+42.7%
Lincoln County8348391,0631,3551,667+6.4%+36.5%
Los Alamos County1,3051,4331,8742,2333,132+7.7%+75.5%
Luna County7097821,0141,3251,399+4.2%+39.7%
McKinley County7949111,1401,3581,498+4.6%+57.0%
Mora County8078331,0141,3881,590+4.2%+34.8%
Otero County7068771,0141,4041,695+4.2%+39.7%
Quay County7747791,0191,3231,598+4.7%+40.4%
Rio Arriba County8228331,0141,3871,597+4.2%+39.7%
Roosevelt County8078181,0141,4041,695+4.0%+28.8%
San Miguel County7969251,0771,4911,689+6.8%+48.3%
Santa Fe1,2601,4131,7352,1342,280+3.0%+55.9%
Sierra County7067801,0141,4041,590+1.0%+39.7%
Socorro County8079311,0141,4041,590+4.2%+39.7%
Taos County9001,1041,2921,6261,932+1.0%+54.5%
Union County7737781,0141,3881,590+4.2%+39.7%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in New Mexico. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,063, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $913 ($1,063 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental