Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Nebraska fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Nebraska county is $1,014 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,450 across the state. The typical county moved +5.5% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +6.1%. The most populous HUD area, Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA, is at $1,450 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Nebraska 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,050 $1,260 $790 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$790$813$835$843$877$880$976$1,046$1,109$1,188$1,260

ZIP-level rents required: Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA is a mandatory Small Area FMR metro, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Nebraska, FY 2027

90 HUD FMR areas cover 93 counties; 8 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Colfax County, NE, +14.0%. Biggest move down: Howard County, NE, −3.3%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7798671,0141,3281,333+5.5%+32.7%
Antelope County7347841,0141,4041,431+5.5%+33.9%
Arthur County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Banner County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Blaine County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Boone County7347751,0141,2781,333+5.5%+33.9%
Box Butte County7348281,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Boyd County7347751,0141,2551,695+5.5%+33.9%
Brown County7347751,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Buffalo County8999041,0971,4321,834+6.4%+31.2%
Burt County7348461,0141,3611,366+5.5%+33.9%
Butler County7347751,0141,3741,380+5.5%+31.7%
Cedar County7349141,0141,2971,695+5.5%+33.9%
Chase County7347751,0141,2081,695+5.5%+33.9%
Cherry County8078521,1141,3921,516+8.8%+43.2%
Cheyenne County8618671,1341,3511,490+4.4%+47.7%
Clay County7347751,0141,2081,333+5.5%+33.9%
Colfax County9031,0391,2471,4861,639+14.0%+64.7%
Cuming County7348911,0141,3281,333+5.5%+33.9%
Custer County7347831,0141,4041,577+5.5%+33.9%
Dawes County7838261,0811,3311,489+4.8%+42.8%
Dawson County7788831,0741,3551,412+7.9%+37.7%
Deuel County7347751,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Dixon County8949061,0141,3141,583+5.5%+16.6%
Dodge County8749231,2071,4381,617+6.8%+43.3%
Dundy County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Fillmore County7349311,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Franklin County7348691,0141,3281,333+5.5%+33.9%
Frontier County7347751,0141,4041,422+5.5%+33.9%
Furnas County7349281,0141,4041,695+5.5%+33.9%
Gage County7147841,0251,2211,601+6.7%+35.4%
Garden County7347751,0141,2081,333+5.5%+33.9%
Garfield County7347751,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Gosper County7347751,0141,3461,380+5.5%+33.9%
Grant County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Greeley County7347751,0141,2081,380+5.5%+33.9%
Hall County9029721,2101,5051,928−0.4%+58.0%
Hamilton County7348001,0141,3691,562+5.5%+33.9%
Harlan County7348381,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Hayes County7347751,0141,2401,380+5.5%+33.9%
Hitchcock County7347751,0141,2081,476+5.5%+33.9%
Holt County7068881,0141,2081,380+5.5%+33.9%
Hooker County7347871,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Howard County7549241,0141,2601,695−3.3%+33.9%
Jefferson County7347751,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Johnson County7698121,0621,2651,445+8.1%+40.3%
Kearney County7658071,0561,2581,437+6.3%+38.9%
Keith County7347971,0141,2311,402+5.5%+33.9%
Keya Paha County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Kimball County7477771,0141,3741,380+5.5%+33.9%
Knox County7347751,0141,2081,333+5.5%+33.9%
Lincoln County8358401,0991,3091,467+4.5%+44.8%
Lincoln9481,0091,2301,7031,915+7.8%+38.5%
Logan County7347751,0141,2081,380+5.5%+33.9%
Loup County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Madison County7538661,0821,4001,665+9.1%+38.4%
McPherson County7347751,0141,2551,380+3.5%+33.9%
Merrick County7547751,0141,4041,655+5.5%+33.9%
Morrill County7349051,0141,2081,380+5.5%+26.4%
Nance County7349311,0141,2081,334+5.5%+33.9%
Nemaha County7347751,0141,4041,404+5.5%+33.9%
Nuckolls County7347751,0141,3051,380+5.5%+33.9%
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IAZCass, Douglas, Sarpy, Washington1,1671,2191,4501,9242,179+6.0%+48.9%
Otoe County8058501,1121,4641,513+8.2%+46.9%
Pawnee County7348031,0141,2641,380+5.5%+33.9%
Perkins County7349241,0141,2081,380+5.5%+33.9%
Phelps County7347821,0141,3701,665+5.5%+33.9%
Pierce County7347751,0141,2081,635+5.5%+33.9%
Platte County8258711,1391,4911,497+7.4%+41.1%
Polk County7347751,0141,2081,695+5.5%+33.9%
Red Willow County7347751,0141,2181,333+5.5%+33.9%
Richardson County7347751,0141,2281,333+5.5%+33.9%
Rock County7348861,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Saline County7318031,0501,4541,594+9.3%+32.4%
Saunders County9311,0141,1531,5461,863+5.9%+50.1%
Scotts Bluff County7127821,0231,2941,454+3.6%+30.0%
Seward County8208301,0551,4611,728+9.1%+39.4%
Sheridan County7347851,0141,2081,601+5.5%+33.9%
Sherman County7347751,0141,4041,604+5.5%+33.9%
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD8319651,1941,4471,618+3.5%+37.2%
Sioux County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
Stanton County8709181,2011,4311,578+7.8%+22.6%
Thayer County7347751,0141,2081,333+5.5%+33.9%
Thomas County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+25.2%
Thurston County8949311,0141,3271,450+5.5%+33.9%
Valley County7347751,0141,2081,695+5.5%+33.9%
Wayne County7347751,0141,3761,695+5.5%+30.5%
Webster County7348231,0141,4041,695+5.5%+33.9%
Wheeler County7347751,0141,2551,380+5.5%+33.9%
York County7588151,0471,3311,376+4.2%+32.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Nebraska. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,014, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $864 ($1,014 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental