Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Montana fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Montana county is $1,310 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $2,109 across the state. The typical county moved +0.2% from FY 2026 and +62.7% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +0.3%. The most populous HUD area, Billings, MT, is at $1,432 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Montana 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$950 $1,150 $1,529 $773 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$773$837$826$877$917$907$989$1,062$1,478$1,525$1,529

Every HUD rent area in Montana, FY 2027

55 HUD FMR areas cover 56 counties; 9 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Phillips County, MT, +4.2%. Biggest move down: Bozeman, MT, −2.1%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Beaverhead County8219871,0741,4871,795+0.2%+41.9%
Big Horn County9981,0071,3061,7952,183+0.3%+64.5%
BillingsCarbon, Yellowstone1,0031,1321,4321,9832,261+1.1%+49.2%
Blaine County9079321,1871,4331,950+0.3%+56.8%
Bozeman1,4691,6122,1092,9203,487−2.1%+95.6%
Broadwater County1,2221,6121,7552,2582,571+0.4%+118.8%
Carter County9539531,2471,4862,048+0.2%+64.7%
Chouteau County1,0011,0011,3101,8141,964+0.2%+66.0%
Custer County1,1601,2321,6122,1952,471+0.2%+91.4%
Daniels County7849031,0261,4211,685+0.3%+35.5%
Dawson County9619611,2571,5872,065+0.2%+36.6%
Deer Lodge County8279731,0821,4981,809+0.2%+42.9%
Fallon County1,0731,1021,4041,9442,306+0.2%+62.5%
Fergus County1,1081,1081,4501,9952,382+0.3%+74.5%
Flathead County1,2771,2861,6822,2632,626−0.5%+82.8%
Garfield County8428641,1011,4421,809+0.2%+45.4%
Glacier County9771,1741,2781,5231,827+0.2%+68.8%
Golden Valley County1,0261,0531,3421,8582,204+0.2%+72.5%
Granite County8068281,0551,4611,733+0.2%+39.4%
Great Falls9931,0001,3081,8111,988+1.9%+54.1%
Hill County1,0011,0771,3101,8141,925+0.2%+70.8%
Jefferson County9821,0781,4101,8471,854+0.4%+61.3%
Judith Basin County8889121,1621,6091,909+0.2%+53.5%
Lake County1,1161,1231,4481,8212,046+0.3%+80.1%
Lewis and Clark County1,1511,3201,6532,2892,392+0.4%+79.1%
Liberty County7928131,0361,4351,702+0.2%+36.9%
Lincoln County1,0341,0781,1731,6241,927+0.3%+55.0%
Madison County1,1791,2111,5432,1152,579+0.2%+70.9%
McCone County1,1861,2181,5522,1492,549+0.3%+105.0%
Meagher County1,0671,0961,3961,9332,293+0.2%+84.4%
Mineral County9681,1731,3901,6791,854+2.1%+83.6%
Missoula1,1771,4331,6902,3402,825+2.1%+65.7%
Musselshell County1,0301,2381,3481,8672,214+0.3%+56.4%
Park County1,1201,3731,6082,2092,688+0.2%+68.0%
Petroleum County1,1861,2181,5522,1492,549+0.3%+79.6%
Phillips County7759311,0141,4041,666+4.2%+33.9%
Pondera County9611,0301,2571,7052,023+0.2%+66.1%
Powder River County7868071,0281,4231,689+0.3%+35.8%
Powell County8681,0441,1361,5731,866+0.3%+50.1%
Prairie County1,1861,2181,5522,1492,549+0.3%+79.6%
Ravalli County1,0911,1661,4261,9712,383+0.2%+78.0%
Richland County1,1601,1761,3151,5672,198+0.2%+47.8%
Roosevelt County9179231,2031,4331,976+0.2%+53.8%
Rosebud County9099711,1891,6461,987+0.3%+57.1%
Sanders County7788541,1171,3311,835+0.2%+47.6%
Sheridan County9289281,2141,6811,994+0.2%+48.8%
Silver Bow County1,0761,1761,4171,9622,325+0.2%+70.9%
Stillwater County8859721,2711,7602,124+1.1%+48.8%
Sweet Grass County9019251,1791,5441,550+0.3%+50.8%
Teton County1,0421,2051,3631,8872,278+0.2%+80.1%
Toole County8929471,2331,6291,769+0.2%+62.9%
Treasure County1,1861,2181,5522,1492,549+0.3%+79.6%
Valley County9191,0231,2021,6641,844+0.2%+58.8%
Wheatland County8558781,1191,5491,838+0.2%+47.8%
Wibaux County1,1861,2181,5522,1492,549+0.3%+79.6%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Montana. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,310, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $1,160 ($1,310 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental