Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Missouri fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Missouri county is $962 a month for FY 2027, from $962 to $1,546 across the state. The typical county moved +8.3% from FY 2026 and +40.4% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +9.8%. The most populous HUD area, St. Louis, MO-IL, is at $1,349 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Missouri 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$850 $1,000 $1,150 $1,250 $812 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$812$801$829$830$860$874$951$1,069$1,108$1,138$1,250

ZIP-level rents required: Kansas City, MO-KS; St. Louis, MO-IL are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Missouri, FY 2027

95 HUD FMR areas cover 116 counties; 15 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Joplin, MO, +21.8%. Biggest move down: Columbia, MO, −7.2%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adair County7387989621,3321,608+8.3%+40.4%
Atchison County7097359621,1461,596+8.3%+40.4%
Audrain County7097759621,2831,501+8.3%+38.2%
Barry County7317359621,3321,443+8.3%+40.4%
Barton County7097759621,2621,267+8.3%+40.4%
Bates County8348391,0981,4021,835+18.4%+56.2%
Benton County7397671,0031,3181,436+8.0%+46.4%
Butler County7107359621,2591,264+7.5%+37.8%
Callaway County8538581,1231,3381,570+7.8%+45.8%
Camden County7617901,0331,4301,593+10.0%+37.0%
Cape Girardeau, MO-ILBollinger, Cape Girardeau7578331,0121,4011,692+2.0%+25.4%
Carroll County7097359621,1901,540+8.3%+40.4%
Carter County7097359621,1461,443+8.3%+39.0%
Cedar County7097359621,3241,443+8.3%+40.4%
Chariton County7097359621,3321,443+8.3%+40.4%
Clark County7097359621,2381,443+8.3%+40.4%
Columbia7499591,0761,4591,676−7.2%+22.6%
Cooper County6957359621,2781,387+0.4%+34.9%
Crawford County7537589621,3051,518+8.3%+40.4%
Dade County7097849621,2531,608+8.3%+40.4%
Dallas County8058459621,3321,608+8.3%+40.4%
Daviess County7097359621,1931,366+8.3%+40.4%
Dent County7357639981,1891,497+11.9%+45.7%
Douglas County7097359621,1461,443+8.3%+40.4%
Dunklin County7097359621,3321,573+8.3%+40.4%
Gasconade County7097359621,3321,353+8.3%+40.4%
Gentry County7097359621,3321,608+8.3%+40.4%
Grundy County7097359621,2831,442+8.3%+40.4%
Harrison County7097359621,2491,264+8.3%+40.4%
Henry County6707359621,2591,264+8.3%+32.9%
Hickory County7098649621,3321,443+8.3%+39.2%
Holt County7097359621,2001,443+8.3%+40.4%
Howard County6897579901,1801,536−5.2%+43.7%
Howell County6707359621,3061,608+8.3%+40.4%
Iron County7098809621,1871,479+8.3%+40.4%
Jefferson CityCole, Osage7317359621,3321,548+5.7%+38.6%
Johnson County7618561,0331,4301,727+7.0%+35.7%
JoplinJasper, Newton9049101,1531,5011,635+21.8%+50.7%
Kansas City, MO-KSZCaldwell, Cass, Clay, Clinton, Jackson, Lafayette, Platte, Ray1,2571,3661,5462,0202,419+13.8%+50.1%
Knox County7097359621,1461,443+8.3%+40.4%
Laclede County7357639981,3231,638+10.5%+45.7%
Lawrence County7197469761,2921,505+9.9%+42.5%
Lewis County6707359621,3321,443+8.3%+40.4%
Linn County7097359621,1461,264+8.3%+40.4%
Livingston County7097359621,2301,608+8.3%+33.4%
Macon County7507781,0181,2231,494+8.8%+48.6%
Madison County7838131,0631,2671,595+13.7%+55.2%
Maries County7098629621,3121,443+8.3%+40.4%
Marion County7818101,0601,3761,393+11.3%+50.6%
McDonald County7317359621,3321,608+8.3%+40.4%
Mercer County7177449731,2631,460+9.6%+42.0%
Miller County7178909731,2691,340+8.4%+31.7%
Mississippi County7097359621,3111,544+8.3%+40.4%
Moniteau County7317369631,3331,508+4.4%+40.6%
Monroe County7097689621,1461,449+8.3%+40.4%
Montgomery County7317359621,3271,406+8.3%+39.8%
Morgan County7098099621,2591,264+8.3%+40.4%
New Madrid County7097359621,1761,264+8.1%+39.0%
Nodaway County7677729911,2691,656+9.4%+33.6%
Oregon County7097359621,2931,421+8.3%+40.4%
Ozark County7097359621,1461,264+8.3%+24.9%
Pemiscot County7097359621,3021,337+8.3%+40.4%
Perry County7709601,0451,3681,373+9.8%+46.4%
Pettis County8168211,0681,4031,521+9.2%+43.9%
Phelps County7567819731,2991,374+4.3%+23.0%
Pike County7557841,0251,2211,347+11.7%+39.5%
Polk County7737789621,3301,516+8.3%+40.2%
Pulaski County8668981,1751,6271,868+10.6%+41.7%
Putnam County7098359621,2711,443+8.3%+40.4%
Ralls County7147419691,2171,454+9.1%+23.4%
Randolph County7097429621,3321,551+8.3%+40.4%
Reynolds County7097359621,1461,264+8.3%+40.4%
Ripley County7098309621,3121,582+8.3%+40.4%
Saline County7097359621,2311,264+8.3%+39.4%
Schuyler County6827489791,1661,287+10.2%+42.9%
Scotland County7098369621,3321,608+8.3%+40.4%
Scott County7577851,0271,2431,372+10.4%+36.9%
Shannon County6887359621,1631,443+8.3%+37.4%
Shelby County7097519621,3321,559+8.3%+40.4%
SpringfieldChristian, Greene, Webster9089131,1131,5391,768+1.6%+43.6%
St. Clair County7097359621,1461,443+8.3%+40.4%
St. Francois County7507559881,1951,298+9.3%+39.5%
St. Joseph, MO-KSAndrew, Buchanan, DeKalb8508571,1011,4061,629+2.2%+33.6%
St. Louis, MO-ILZSullivan city part of Crawford, Franklin, Jefferson, Lincoln, St. Charles, St. Louis, Warren, St. Louis city1,0641,1041,3491,7311,997+10.8%+42.4%
Ste. Genevieve County7178409741,1611,628+5.6%+27.0%
Stoddard County6707359621,2811,286+8.3%+40.4%
Stone County7197891,0321,4291,725+11.8%+50.7%
Sullivan County7097359621,2501,443+8.3%+37.8%
Taney County8558611,1261,4371,582+9.4%+44.5%
Texas County6707359621,2791,608+8.3%+40.4%
Vernon County7327609941,2561,491+7.7%+37.7%
Washington County7098849621,1461,511+8.3%+40.4%
Wayne County7098849621,1461,608+8.3%+40.4%
Worth County7397671,0031,3021,505+13.0%+46.4%
Wright County7097359621,3321,443+8.3%+40.4%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Missouri. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $962, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $812 ($962 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental