Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Mississippi fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Mississippi county is $905 a month for FY 2027, from $905 to $1,316 across the state. The typical county moved +7.5% from FY 2026 and +28.4% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +5.0%. The most populous HUD area, Jackson, MS, is at $1,289 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Mississippi 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$750 $900 $1,087 $771 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$771$753$749$772$790$813$890$1,039$1,079$1,035$1,087

ZIP-level rents required: Jackson, MS; Memphis, TN-MS-AR are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Mississippi, FY 2027

76 HUD FMR areas cover 82 counties; 14 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Hattiesburg, MS, +25.7%. Biggest move down: Tunica County, MS, −2.5%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7618319051,1891,189+7.5%+28.4%
Alcorn County7618319051,1231,189+7.5%+28.4%
Amite County7617699051,1101,189+5.8%+27.3%
Attala County6876929051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Benton County7678279051,1271,377+7.5%+28.4%
Bolivar County6876929051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Calhoun County6306929051,1861,191+7.5%+28.4%
Carroll County7617699051,1101,189+7.5%+28.4%
Chickasaw County6876929051,1881,270+7.5%+28.4%
Choctaw County6876929051,1711,189+7.5%+17.4%
Claiborne County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+27.1%
Clarke County7618319051,0781,201+4.4%+28.4%
Clay County7617699051,1311,513+7.5%+28.4%
Coahoma County7517809051,2531,451+7.5%+28.4%
Covington County7617699051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Franklin County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
George County8368459941,1841,306+7.9%+36.2%
Greene County7618319051,1201,189+7.5%+27.6%
Grenada County7347399671,1521,271+6.1%+35.4%
Gulfport-BiloxiHancock, Harrison8449821,1851,5251,723+3.9%+37.3%
HattiesburgForrest, Lamar, Perry9161,1171,3161,6761,730+25.7%+51.6%
Holmes County7988319051,2531,499+7.5%+28.4%
Humphreys County7618299051,1481,189+7.5%+28.4%
Issaquena County7617699051,1101,189+7.5%+21.2%
Itawamba County7748029201,1191,209+3.3%+30.5%
JacksonZCopiah, Hinds, Madison, Rankin1,0991,1051,2891,5361,694+0.1%+36.1%
Jasper County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Jefferson County7617699051,1101,189+7.5%+28.4%
Jefferson Davis County6876929051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Jones County7497549861,1751,559+7.5%+30.4%
Kemper County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Lafayette County1,0111,0171,2551,5021,649+1.0%+22.3%
Lauderdale County8778961,0061,3281,332+11.0%+25.9%
Lawrence County7617699051,1851,189+4.9%+13.7%
Leake County8438521,0031,1951,318+5.0%+42.3%
Lee County9219241,0441,3191,372+5.0%+29.0%
Leflore County6876929051,1571,189+7.5%+28.4%
Lincoln County6876929051,1851,189+6.2%+21.5%
Lowndes County7988039311,2781,298+6.8%+24.8%
Marion County7988079491,1311,472+10.3%+30.4%
Marshall County8408451,1061,3181,849−0.4%+56.0%
Memphis, TN-MS-ARZ1,0951,1911,3011,7171,981+2.1%+42.7%
Monroe County7617699051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Montgomery County7618289051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Neshoba County7618149051,1851,219+7.5%+28.4%
Newton County7617699051,0781,189+7.5%+21.5%
Noxubee County7207259051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Oktibbeha County9039411,0241,3411,346+7.0%+24.4%
Panola County6598059471,1931,440+7.9%+30.4%
Pascagoula9609661,0991,5061,759+3.0%+29.9%
Pearl River County7897949671,2881,346+1.9%+17.1%
Pike County8749541,0391,2381,459+5.4%+39.7%
Pontotoc County6898489231,1911,543−1.0%+30.9%
Prentiss County6876929051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Quitman County7617699051,2531,513+7.5%+28.4%
Scott County8448491,0261,2221,348+7.8%+45.5%
Sharkey County7618319051,1651,189+7.5%+28.4%
Simpson County7988319051,2531,513+5.5%+23.1%
Smith County7617699051,0781,189+7.5%+28.4%
Stone County8718821,0471,2481,570+8.0%+48.5%
Sunflower County6466929051,2491,283+7.5%+25.3%
Tallahatchie County7618319051,1111,513+7.5%+28.4%
Tate County8368421,1011,3221,447+1.1%+56.2%
Tippah County7657699051,1701,189+7.5%+28.4%
Tishomingo County6876929051,1151,189+7.5%+28.4%
Tunica County1,0191,0621,1561,3771,519−2.5%+39.6%
Union County7988319051,1281,189+3.8%+28.4%
Walthall County7797879261,1031,217+0.3%+31.3%
Warren County8368411,0191,2621,339+6.9%+34.6%
Washington County7228319051,2531,513+7.5%+28.4%
Wayne County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Webster County6876929051,1131,222+7.5%+28.4%
Wilkinson County7617699051,1101,513+7.5%+28.4%
Winston County7618319051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Yalobusha County7617699051,1851,189+7.5%+28.4%
Yazoo County7727771,0161,3301,335+3.3%+40.1%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Mississippi. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $905, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $755 ($905 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental