Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Minnesota fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Minnesota county is $1,048 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,734 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +33.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +2.0%. The most populous HUD area, Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, is at $1,734 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Minnesota 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,000 $1,200 $1,507 $959 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$959$970$1,017$1,057$1,119$1,153$1,237$1,398$1,443$1,478$1,507

Every HUD rent area in Minnesota, FY 2027

73 HUD FMR areas cover 87 counties; 13 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, +15.2%. Biggest move down: Grand Forks, ND-MN, −6.9%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Aitkin County7968011,0481,4511,515+7.7%+32.2%
Becker County7698451,1051,4511,621+7.6%+36.4%
Beltrami County8839401,2301,4662,041+8.4%+35.2%
Big Stone County7068281,0141,2081,333+4.2%+33.9%
Brown County7468191,0711,2821,717+10.1%+41.5%
Cass County7347751,0141,3351,695+4.2%+27.9%
Chippewa County7067841,0141,4041,443+4.2%+33.9%
Clearwater County7068051,0141,2101,481+4.2%+33.9%
Cook County7129391,0221,4151,492+5.0%+35.0%
Cottonwood County7378241,0141,4041,481+4.2%+33.9%
Crow Wing County8168991,1721,4071,609+4.6%+32.4%
Douglas County7707851,0271,4221,500+3.6%+26.8%
Duluth, MN-WICarlton, St. Louis8419611,2071,6712,017−2.0%+29.0%
Fargo, ND-MN7819031,1041,5291,845−0.7%+28.5%
Faribault County7068591,0141,3861,391+4.2%+33.9%
Fillmore County7707751,0141,3281,333−0.8%+24.7%
Freeborn County7197901,0331,3551,555+6.1%+30.1%
Goodhue County8169661,1721,6131,959+7.0%+37.7%
Grand Forks, ND-MN8168211,0141,4041,695−6.9%+18.7%
Grant County7067751,0141,2601,695+4.2%+33.9%
Hubbard County7107801,0201,4121,705+1.2%+28.0%
Itasca County8119241,1641,5091,635+8.4%+31.5%
Jackson County7069221,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.9%
Kanabec County7069241,0141,4041,487+4.2%+10.1%
Kandiyohi County8318361,0261,4211,715+5.4%+25.6%
Kittson County7127911,0141,2081,481+4.2%+33.9%
Koochiching County7067751,0141,2381,481+4.2%+33.9%
La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN9351,0271,3431,7212,167+15.2%+44.4%
Lac qui Parle County7068411,0141,4041,481+4.2%+33.9%
Lake County9461,0381,3581,6181,983+6.3%+64.4%
Lake of the Woods County8048821,1541,3751,685+13.8%+39.7%
Le Sueur County8018391,0981,5201,708+1.9%+13.9%
Lincoln County7067751,0141,2911,333+4.2%+33.9%
Lyon County7678701,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Mahnomen County7067751,0141,2701,544+4.2%+33.9%
MankatoBlue Earth, Nicollet1,0161,0231,2301,7031,744+5.0%+24.0%
Marshall County7067751,0141,2811,695+4.2%+33.9%
Martin County7068441,0141,3281,333+4.2%+31.2%
McLeod County8829511,0731,2781,593+7.4%+30.7%
Meeker County7589541,0891,4901,495+9.2%+33.8%
Mille Lacs County8208701,1241,3511,879+0.1%+16.8%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI11 counties1,2651,4271,7342,2642,538+1.5%+30.5%
Morrison County7067891,0141,4041,484+4.2%+32.5%
Mower County7528261,0801,4401,445+3.0%+27.8%
Murray County7069311,0141,2081,420+4.2%+33.9%
Nobles County7498231,0761,4261,508+2.6%+31.5%
Norman County7547751,0141,2081,333+4.2%+33.9%
Otter Tail County7468191,0711,4761,489+9.0%+37.1%
Pennington County7958731,1421,5641,668+1.8%+39.8%
Pine County8328381,0961,3061,496−0.5%+25.0%
Pipestone County7067751,0141,2091,488+4.2%+33.9%
Pope County7588321,0881,3251,430+3.3%+33.2%
Red Lake County7067751,0141,3281,333+4.2%+33.9%
Redwood County7067751,0141,3891,509+4.2%+33.9%
Renville County8548591,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Rice County9319371,2261,6212,049+3.3%+24.3%
RochesterDodge, Olmsted1,1831,2261,4221,9692,377+1.1%+30.0%
Rock County7707751,0141,4041,501+4.2%+27.4%
Roseau County7069311,0141,3431,505+4.2%+26.6%
Sibley County7067751,0141,4041,695+4.2%+29.3%
St. CloudBenton, Stearns8849611,2331,6561,961+2.2%+39.2%
Steele County8669511,2441,7031,814+8.9%+44.5%
Stevens County7157851,0271,4221,717+3.6%+35.7%
Swift County7068351,0141,3731,384+4.2%+33.9%
Todd County7787841,0251,3101,635+5.3%+35.4%
Traverse County7068051,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Wabasha County8949311,0141,3281,512+1.3%+33.9%
Wadena County7378361,0591,3021,392+4.2%+39.9%
Waseca County7177871,0301,3491,354+5.9%+36.1%
Watonwan County7068421,0141,2611,333+4.2%+33.9%
Wilkin County7068461,0141,4041,481+4.2%+33.9%
Winona County7888901,1181,3521,625+4.9%+34.2%
Yellow Medicine County7067991,0141,2901,468+4.2%+33.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Minnesota. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,048, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $898 ($1,048 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental