Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Michigan fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Michigan county is $1,085 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,804 across the state. The typical county moved +4.2% from FY 2026 and +35.6% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +3.9%. The most populous HUD area, Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI, is at $1,459 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Michigan 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,100 $1,361 $835 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$835$866$886$894$952$980$1,108$1,188$1,251$1,310$1,361

ZIP-level rents required: Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI is a mandatory Small Area FMR metro, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Michigan, FY 2027

77 HUD FMR areas cover 83 counties; 24 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Branch County, MI, +12.3%. Biggest move down: Niles, MI, −2.7%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Alcona County7238221,0141,3631,426+4.2%+33.9%
Alger County7598131,0641,2681,496−0.7%+40.6%
Allegan County9849911,2961,5861,862+2.3%+45.6%
Alpena County7237751,0141,2471,695+4.2%+33.9%
Ann Arbor1,4581,5031,8042,1642,371+8.9%+42.9%
Antrim County8829651,1591,3811,711−0.3%+53.1%
Arenac County7067901,0141,3511,695+4.2%+33.9%
Baraga County7237751,0141,2081,333+4.2%+33.9%
Barry County1,0341,0411,3621,7042,061+2.1%+64.1%
Battle Creek8631,0321,2331,4691,653+4.8%+46.6%
Bay City8308351,0551,4291,537+2.4%+34.2%
Benzie County9379431,2341,6351,874+0.8%+40.7%
Branch County9649841,0931,4791,503+12.3%+37.3%
Cass County8699741,0951,3931,830+10.3%+29.6%
Charlevoix County7988551,1191,5491,619+7.7%+35.6%
Cheboygan County7888441,1041,3151,490+4.7%+42.3%
Chippewa County7268631,0421,2421,369−2.3%+30.2%
Clare County7437971,0421,2421,464+5.7%+37.6%
Crawford County7648671,0971,3071,542+5.7%+36.4%
Delta County7707751,0141,3471,688+4.2%+33.9%
Detroit-Warren-LivoniaZLapeer, Macomb, Oakland, St. Clair, Wayne1,0471,1671,4591,7771,929+3.4%+34.6%
Dickinson County7238791,0141,2581,469+4.2%+31.7%
Emmet County1,0151,0211,3361,5921,756+8.2%+49.1%
Flint7929391,1331,3911,613+9.7%+38.0%
Gladwin County7237751,0141,4041,568+4.2%+33.9%
Gogebic County7068161,0141,4041,495+4.2%+33.9%
Grand Rapids-Wyoming1,3061,3651,6302,1132,417+6.5%+56.6%
Grand Traverse County1,1811,1881,4361,8831,928+5.8%+42.3%
Gratiot County7267781,0181,3441,454+4.6%+34.5%
Hillsdale County7127811,0221,2741,343+2.0%+26.0%
Holland-Grand Haven1,0771,3571,5461,9472,306+1.8%+59.2%
Houghton County8018061,0331,4301,727+6.2%+36.5%
Huron County7238551,0141,2931,333+4.2%+33.9%
Ionia County8629461,2381,5791,930+2.4%+40.0%
Iosco County8949161,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Iron County8088651,1321,3491,488+6.0%+49.5%
Isabella County8838881,0591,3851,428+4.5%+30.7%
Jackson8969841,2011,5761,578+3.1%+38.7%
Kalamazoo-Portage8851,0131,1581,5451,637−0.3%+31.7%
Kalkaska County8138181,0141,4041,426+4.2%+33.9%
Keweenaw County7237751,0141,2831,426+4.2%+33.9%
Lake County7638171,0691,4181,775+7.5%+41.2%
Lansing-East LansingClinton, Eaton, Ingham1,0361,0541,3231,6851,739+4.3%+41.3%
Leelanau County1,3081,3161,5001,7871,971+0.2%+60.8%
Lenawee County8329131,1951,5041,571+2.5%+46.6%
Livingston County1,1681,2911,4772,0452,366+1.4%+31.3%
Luce County7237751,0141,2081,403+2.6%+33.6%
Mackinac County8038081,0571,2871,486+3.3%+39.6%
Manistee County7618221,0671,3601,402+1.8%+26.1%
Marquette County8351,0121,1991,4291,696+5.5%+43.6%
Mason County7748591,0851,4301,437+5.8%+40.2%
Mecosta County7588631,0631,3231,644+5.2%+38.8%
Menominee County7458171,0141,4041,426+4.2%+33.9%
Midland9209361,2051,4981,790+1.0%+38.5%
Missaukee County7238631,0141,2731,333+4.2%+22.8%
Monroe9089971,3041,5952,153−1.7%+38.6%
Montcalm County8221,0011,1811,4501,560−1.8%+51.0%
Montmorency County7239311,0141,4041,426+4.2%+33.9%
Muskegon-Norton Shores9379821,2851,5341,689+4.0%+50.3%
Newaygo County7337861,0281,4231,445+5.3%+27.1%
Niles8028871,1521,5121,514−2.7%+36.3%
Oceana County7237751,0141,2171,595+4.2%+33.9%
Ogemaw County7378411,0331,2311,358+4.4%+36.5%
Ontonagon County7239311,0141,2081,469+4.2%+33.9%
Osceola County7488011,0481,2491,377+6.6%+38.4%
Oscoda County7237751,0141,2831,426+4.2%+33.9%
Otsego County9389441,1921,5111,676+8.4%+35.5%
Presque Isle County7067751,0141,2081,600+4.2%+33.9%
Roscommon County7237751,0141,2321,695+4.2%+33.9%
Saginaw7958931,1411,4661,500+2.1%+37.0%
Sanilac County7237751,0141,2901,333+4.2%+33.9%
Schoolcraft County7238811,0141,3171,426+4.2%+33.9%
Shiawassee County7988291,0851,4571,644+1.8%+40.9%
St. Joseph County7528001,0461,3821,461+2.6%+37.6%
Tuscola County7068391,0141,3401,535+4.2%+33.9%
Van Buren County7247951,0401,3701,425+2.4%+31.1%
Wexford County8008781,1491,4121,707+6.0%+45.3%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Michigan. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,085, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $935 ($1,085 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental