Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Louisiana fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Louisiana parish is $995 a month for FY 2027, from $892 to $1,480 across the state. The typical parish moved +5.8% from FY 2026 and +26.8% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +2.9%. The most populous HUD area, New Orleans-Metairie, LA, is at $1,480 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Louisiana 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$850 $1,000 $1,161 $832 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$832$857$872$900$923$912$996$1,138$1,175$1,128$1,161

Every HUD rent area in Louisiana, FY 2027

45 HUD FMR areas cover 64 parishes; 18 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: St. James Parish, LA, +26.5%. Biggest move down: Shreveport-Bossier City, LA, −5.9%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Acadia Parish6286909021,0751,267+2.5%+29.6%
AlexandriaGrant, Rapides7577969951,3411,468+0.1%+21.6%
Allen Parish6578369101,1691,382+9.1%+30.7%
Assumption Parish7587629321,2421,495−3.6%+26.3%
Avoyelles Parish6287199021,1541,370+5.3%+27.2%
Baton RougeAscension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, West Baton Rouge, West Feliciana9921,0141,1491,4561,842−4.6%+25.3%
Beauregard Parish7167821,0231,2511,710+9.4%+47.0%
Bienville Parish6446828921,2351,491+7.0%+28.2%
Caldwell Parish6446828921,2021,355+7.0%+9.9%
Catahoula Parish6447028921,1581,355+7.0%+28.2%
Claiborne Parish6447918921,0911,355+7.0%+28.2%
Concordia Parish6457028931,1401,493+7.1%+28.3%
East Carroll Parish6447028921,2351,476+7.0%+28.2%
Evangeline Parish6446828921,1661,172+7.0%+28.2%
Franklin Parish6447128921,0911,355+7.0%+28.2%
Hammond7828541,0971,3841,442−0.2%+20.2%
Houma-Bayou Cane-ThibodauxLafourche, Terrebonne7659031,0981,3351,443−0.4%+23.4%
Iberia Parish7268139811,2861,624+8.4%+18.5%
Iberville Parish7758198921,2351,431+3.0%+20.2%
Jackson Parish6448198921,2351,312+7.0%+28.2%
Jefferson Davis Parish6417049211,2171,315+5.7%+32.3%
La Salle Parish6447028921,1251,491+4.8%+28.2%
LafayetteLafayette, St. Martin8359711,0921,3751,607+7.2%+22.7%
Lake CharlesCalcasieu, Cameron9359411,2311,4671,713+1.2%+39.3%
Lincoln Parish7247548921,2351,440+1.2%+14.4%
Madison Parish6447108921,2351,491+7.0%+28.2%
MonroeOuachita, Union7827941,0171,3141,337−0.9%+24.8%
Morehouse Parish7057108921,1751,180+7.0%+28.2%
Natchitoches Parish6217168921,1681,491−3.6%+10.0%
New Orleans-MetairieJefferson, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist1,0961,2291,4801,9002,233+11.2%+35.9%
Red River Parish6717319291,1321,411+11.4%+33.3%
Richland Parish7837859751,1621,362+3.3%+40.1%
Sabine Parish7177228921,2351,427+0.9%+19.6%
Shreveport-Bossier CityBossier, Caddo, De Soto8329261,0451,3801,450−5.9%+16.5%
Slidell-Mandeville-Covington1,0741,1641,3541,7451,997+1.7%+24.3%
St. James Parish8688911,1651,6131,753+26.5%+42.6%
St. Landry Parish6326828921,0871,172+7.0%+26.3%
St. Mary Parish7577629971,3211,633+5.3%+20.4%
Tensas Parish6448198921,2351,355+7.0%+28.2%
Vermilion Parish6578268991,1771,182+7.8%+23.2%
Vernon Parish7678421,1021,3961,560+5.9%+18.8%
Washington Parish7678198921,2351,433+7.0%+28.2%
Webster Parish6427059221,1831,212+8.0%+32.5%
West Carroll Parish6446828921,1711,226+7.0%+28.2%
Winn Parish6448198921,2351,355+7.0%+28.2%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Louisiana. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $995, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $845 ($995 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental