Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Kentucky fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Kentucky county is $925 a month for FY 2027, from $909 to $1,442 across the state. The typical county moved +5.0% from FY 2026 and +34.9% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +4.4%. The most populous HUD area, Louisville, KY-IN, is at $1,276 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Kentucky 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$800 $950 $1,155 $720 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$720$741$762$771$810$830$916$1,069$1,096$1,106$1,155

ZIP-level rents required: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ; Louisville, KY-IN are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Kentucky, FY 2027

101 HUD FMR areas cover 120 counties; 20 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Trimble County, KY, +17.4%. Biggest move down: Hancock County, KY, −5.3%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adair County6507259091,2591,310+5.0%+34.9%
Allen County7747791,0191,2931,624+2.3%+41.9%
Anderson County8011,0201,1211,3771,566+7.6%+49.7%
Ballard County8229021,1801,4061,551+10.1%+70.8%
Barren County6967009161,1711,331+5.5%+30.9%
Bath County6506959091,1241,320+5.0%+34.9%
Bell County6337879091,1331,352+5.0%+34.9%
Bowling GreenEdmonson, Warren9201,0201,1991,4381,959+4.0%+41.9%
Boyle County7207259251,1831,216+1.3%+22.5%
Breathitt County6507039091,2421,270+5.0%+34.9%
Breckinridge County6957209091,2591,329+5.0%+34.9%
Butler County6906959091,1901,195+5.0%+34.9%
Caldwell County6506959091,0831,270+5.0%+34.9%
Calloway County8488831,1551,3761,518+5.2%+39.0%
Carlisle County6497989321,2721,316+1.9%+38.3%
Carroll County7668191,0721,2771,409+10.1%+59.1%
Carter County7457499091,2461,285+5.0%+34.9%
Casey County6508359091,0831,195+5.0%+34.9%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ZBoone, Bracken, Campbell, Gallatin, Kenton, Pendleton1,0521,1281,4421,8972,141+6.6%+49.0%
Clarksville, TN-KYChristian, Trigg1,0611,0681,3071,7862,185−2.9%+43.6%
Clay County6508359091,2541,270+5.0%+34.9%
Clinton County6506959091,0831,270+5.0%+34.9%
Crittenden County6507599091,0831,270+5.0%+34.9%
Cumberland County6508199091,2591,270+5.0%+34.9%
ElizabethtownHardin, Larue8608661,0871,5051,817+2.9%+30.2%
Elliott County6507259091,2591,270+5.0%+34.9%
Estill County6508359091,1501,383+5.0%+34.9%
Fleming County6506959091,1301,195+5.0%+34.9%
Floyd County6617079251,2301,246+2.3%+37.2%
Franklin County7979091,1451,4661,811+5.7%+44.4%
Fulton County6506959091,2591,308+5.0%+34.9%
Garrard County6728649411,2321,237+4.6%+32.2%
Grant County8408991,1461,3651,692−0.8%+38.2%
Graves County6506959091,2191,270+5.0%+34.1%
Grayson County6507799091,2591,270+5.0%+34.9%
Green County6508359091,1901,195+5.0%+34.9%
Hancock County6937849621,2761,344−5.3%+14.1%
Harlan County6917499091,1901,195+5.0%+34.9%
Harrison County6507259091,2591,389+5.0%+34.9%
Hart County6507969091,1271,262+5.0%+34.9%
Henderson County7877929091,2221,366−4.2%+3.3%
Hickman County6506959091,1901,195+5.0%+34.9%
Hopkins County7017339591,2491,405+6.6%+36.6%
Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OHBoyd, Greenup8588641,0061,2871,393+3.4%+27.2%
Jackson County6506959091,1901,195+5.0%+34.9%
Johnson County6507889091,1861,308+5.0%+34.9%
Knott County7027849831,1711,374+13.5%+45.8%
Knox County6508359091,1791,519+5.0%+34.9%
Laurel County6747499431,1241,315+7.0%+38.5%
Lawrence County7947999711,1571,372+4.9%+44.1%
Lee County7127949961,1871,392+6.1%+47.8%
Leslie County6507749091,1831,270+5.0%+34.9%
Letcher County6507519091,0941,328+5.0%+34.9%
Lewis County6506959091,1561,270+5.0%+34.9%
Lexington-FayetteBourbon, Clark, Fayette, Jessamine, Scott, Woodford9861,2051,4161,9482,108+11.3%+55.3%
Lincoln County6507939091,0831,331+5.0%+34.9%
Livingston County8509371,2201,4541,723+5.4%+70.9%
Logan County6526989131,1801,276+5.4%+32.3%
Louisville, KY-INZBullitt, Henry, Jefferson, Oldham, Spencer9761,0581,2761,6291,874+0.3%+32.9%
Lyon County6506959091,2591,308+5.0%+28.9%
Madison County6918599931,3751,600+9.8%+35.7%
Magoffin County6508359091,0831,270+5.0%+34.9%
Marion County6507369091,1391,482+5.0%+29.1%
Marshall County6568249181,2661,283+3.8%+18.8%
Martin County6507259091,1331,270+5.0%+33.5%
Mason County7157971,0011,1961,477+9.6%+36.7%
McCracken County7889241,1311,3481,616+6.9%+40.1%
McCreary County6508359091,1471,270+5.0%+34.9%
Meade County7998041,0521,4431,549−2.1%+33.8%
Menifee County6507259091,1621,270+5.0%+34.9%
Mercer County6507259091,2591,519+5.0%+34.9%
Metcalfe County6508359091,1911,270+5.0%+34.9%
Monroe County6506959091,2591,314+5.0%+34.9%
Montgomery County7177671,0041,3141,320+10.9%+42.6%
Morgan County6507399091,2561,503+5.0%+34.9%
Muhlenberg County6506959091,0831,220+5.0%+34.9%
Nelson County7777811,0221,3021,587+0.6%+41.2%
Nicholas County6508199091,2591,270+5.0%+34.9%
Ohio County6506959091,1781,415+5.0%+34.9%
Owen County7307811,0221,3961,428+2.7%+51.6%
OwensboroDaviess, McLean8648701,1381,5071,516+2.5%+35.0%
Owsley County6507259091,0991,270+5.0%+34.9%
Perry County7227721,0101,2031,327+5.3%+49.9%
Pike County7638371,0951,3051,812+12.1%+57.1%
Powell County6506959091,2591,519+5.0%+27.3%
Pulaski County6607069241,1011,308−0.2%+31.1%
Robertson County6506959091,1331,270+5.0%+34.9%
Rockcastle County6508109091,1741,270+5.0%+34.9%
Rowan County7017919771,2521,633+7.2%+38.8%
Russell County6506959091,1151,311+5.0%+34.9%
Shelby County8739981,1491,3691,692+0.5%+30.0%
Simpson County8029841,1221,4911,568+6.4%+43.5%
Taylor County6508359091,2591,270+5.0%+34.9%
Todd County7538061,0541,2561,466+14.8%+56.4%
Trimble County8408981,1751,4071,642+17.4%+42.1%
Union County7167429711,1571,320+6.6%+44.1%
Washington County6717189391,3001,343+1.1%+38.9%
Wayne County6508349091,2591,519+5.0%+34.9%
Webster County6506959091,2411,270+5.0%+34.9%
Whitley County6906959091,1291,298+5.0%+34.9%
Wolfe County6507749091,1331,270+5.0%+34.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Kentucky. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $925, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $775 ($925 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental