Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Kansas fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Kansas county is $961 a month for FY 2027, from $961 to $1,546 across the state. The typical county moved +9.6% from FY 2026 and +29.5% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +7.8%. The most populous HUD area, Kansas City, MO-KS, is at $1,546 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Kansas 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$850 $1,000 $1,212 $812 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$812$810$825$852$874$880$972$1,059$1,083$1,124$1,212

ZIP-level rents required: Kansas City, MO-KS; Wichita, KS are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Kansas, FY 2027

94 HUD FMR areas cover 105 counties; 9 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Dickinson County, KS, +16.3%. Biggest move down: Wichita, KS, −5.1%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Allen County7868149611,2981,418+9.6%+29.5%
Anderson County7077359611,3311,606+9.6%+29.5%
Atchison County6697359611,3311,606+9.6%+29.5%
Barber County7077359611,1491,451+9.6%+29.5%
Barton County7077599611,3311,428+9.6%+29.5%
Bourbon County6927609941,1841,489+6.2%+34.0%
Brown County7077359611,1951,331+9.6%+29.5%
Chase County7077359611,2701,418+9.6%+29.5%
Chautauqua County7077359611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Cherokee County7307359611,2581,263+9.6%+29.5%
Cheyenne County7077689611,1451,322+9.6%+29.5%
Clark County7078089611,2141,418+9.6%+16.1%
Clay County7908211,0741,4061,412+13.1%+44.7%
Cloud County7077909611,1451,398+9.6%+29.5%
Coffey County7297589921,1821,464+12.9%+33.7%
Comanche County7077359611,2581,418+9.6%+29.5%
Cowley County7077359611,2691,437+9.6%+28.3%
Crawford County7507559881,3681,651+9.7%+30.5%
Decatur County7077359611,3311,418+9.6%+29.5%
Dickinson County7757801,0211,3131,342+16.3%+37.6%
Edwards County7077359611,2761,479+9.6%+29.5%
Elk County7077359611,2551,418+9.6%+29.5%
Ellis County7217921,0361,4161,732+10.1%+34.9%
Ellsworth County7077969611,1451,528+9.6%+29.5%
Finney County8728811,1531,5841,919+10.8%+36.1%
Ford County7568291,0851,4371,610+12.0%+32.0%
Franklin County8959011,1791,4051,550+15.6%+40.7%
Geary County8629451,0961,5181,832+4.6%+24.1%
Gove County7078369611,2581,263+9.6%+29.5%
Graham County7077359611,2611,418+9.6%+29.5%
Grant County7077359611,3311,418+9.6%+29.5%
Gray County7138909691,1551,430+10.5%+30.6%
Greeley County7077359611,1961,418+9.6%+29.5%
Greenwood County7077359611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Hamilton County9089441,2351,4721,822+14.5%+66.4%
Harper County7078789611,2241,418+9.6%+29.5%
Haskell County7077359611,2531,418+9.6%+29.5%
Hodgeman County7087599631,3331,508+9.8%+29.8%
Jewell County7077729611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Kansas City, MO-KSZJohnson, Leavenworth, Linn, Miami, Wyandotte1,2571,3661,5462,0202,419+13.8%+50.1%
Kearny County1,1251,1701,5301,8232,011+7.3%+106.2%
Kingman County7077359611,3311,606+9.6%+29.5%
Kiowa County7077359611,2461,263+9.6%+29.5%
Labette County6697359611,1451,318+9.6%+29.5%
Lane County7077359611,2551,418−2.8%+29.5%
Lawrence9611,1031,2721,7612,126+7.6%+35.8%
Lincoln County7077359611,2121,418+9.6%+29.5%
Logan County7078839611,2341,478+5.4%+18.5%
Lyon County7017479611,2501,554+9.6%+29.0%
ManhattanPottawatomie, Riley8599241,1071,5331,850+3.7%+22.1%
Marion County7077359611,2221,263+9.6%+29.5%
Marshall County7077359611,1451,606+9.6%+29.5%
McPherson County7577871,0291,3171,453+11.8%+35.2%
Meade County7077359611,2181,418+9.6%+29.5%
Mitchell County7077359611,3071,418+9.6%+29.5%
Montgomery County6697579611,2051,606+9.6%+29.5%
Morris County7077359611,1451,523+9.6%+25.6%
Morton County7077359611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Nemaha County7077569611,2121,606+9.6%+29.5%
Neosho County7947999611,2861,297+9.6%+29.5%
Ness County7077359611,2581,263+9.6%+29.5%
Norton County7078399611,3311,606+9.6%+29.0%
Osborne County7077479611,2881,418+9.6%+29.5%
Ottawa County7267549871,3101,456+5.8%+28.2%
Pawnee County7317609941,2171,306+13.3%+34.0%
Phillips County7077359611,1661,418+9.6%+29.5%
Pratt County7078059611,3311,386+9.6%+29.5%
Rawlins County7838141,0651,2691,571+11.9%+43.5%
Reno County7097781,0181,2941,423+6.4%+29.2%
Republic County7078839611,2231,606+9.6%+29.5%
Rice County7077359611,1901,263+9.6%+29.5%
Rooks County7077609611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Rush County7077359611,3311,524+9.6%+29.5%
Russell County7078239611,1961,418+9.6%+29.5%
Saline County8338391,0971,3861,442+8.7%+32.0%
Scott County7077359611,2551,606+9.6%+29.5%
Seward County7908211,0741,4871,678+7.4%+26.8%
Sheridan County7077389611,1451,606+9.6%+29.5%
Sherman County7519381,0211,2171,506+9.5%+23.3%
Smith County7078619611,2551,418+9.6%+29.5%
St. Joseph, MO-KS8508571,1011,4061,629+2.2%+33.6%
Stafford County7077489611,2611,418+9.6%+29.5%
Stanton County7077359611,2551,418+9.6%+29.5%
Stevens County7347639981,2011,472+10.5%+34.0%
Sumner County7288001,0461,2771,375−1.8%+39.7%
Thomas County7077599611,1541,418+9.6%+29.5%
TopekaJackson, Jefferson, Osage, Shawnee, Wabaunsee8669131,1721,5641,586+10.9%+38.9%
Trego County7078409611,1451,418+9.6%+29.5%
Wallace County7078309611,3311,418+9.6%+29.5%
Washington County7767819611,3311,357+9.6%+29.5%
Wichita County7078839611,3311,418+9.6%+29.5%
WichitaZButler, Harvey, Sedgwick7788231,0431,3821,712−5.1%+26.7%
Wilson County7077359611,1451,518+9.6%+29.5%
Woodson County7078349611,2881,418+9.6%+29.5%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Kansas. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $961, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $811 ($961 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental