Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Iowa fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Iowa county is $927 a month for FY 2027, from $927 to $1,450 across the state. The typical county moved +0.9% from FY 2026 and +25.4% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +1.3%. The most populous HUD area, Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA, is at $1,360 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Iowa 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$750 $900 $1,113 $752 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$752$774$796$797$822$851$932$972$1,029$1,099$1,113

FY 2026 rents still in force: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. HUD is reevaluating this area after a valid request, and FY 2026 figures apply until it posts revised FY 2027 FMRs (HUD expects April 2027). The table shows the FY 2026 figures for it.

ZIP-level rents required: Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA; Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Iowa, FY 2027

92 HUD FMR areas cover 99 counties; 15 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IA, +6.0%. Biggest move down: Ames, IA, −8.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adair County7097299541,2361,380+3.0%+29.1%
Adams County7007219431,2681,273+1.1%+12.9%
Allamakee County6887639271,2841,475+0.9%+25.4%
Ames8919441,0611,4691,768−8.0%+12.5%
Appanoose County6887099271,1051,273+0.9%+25.4%
Audubon County6888529271,2391,549+0.9%+25.4%
Benton County6847519821,2671,291+2.7%+32.9%
Boone County7637689671,3391,453−5.8%+19.4%
Bremer County7127821,0231,3431,349+4.6%+27.7%
Buchanan County7127169371,2971,522−0.5%+17.4%
Buena Vista County7817881,0311,2841,355+2.1%+36.6%
Butler County6887099271,1051,325+0.9%+25.4%
Calhoun County6887329271,1131,218+0.9%+25.4%
Carroll County7968019271,1741,239+0.9%+25.4%
Cass County6887279271,2841,533+0.9%+25.4%
Cedar County7207419691,2691,274+0.3%+18.3%
Cedar Rapids7348061,0541,4591,762−1.6%+29.5%
Cerro Gordo County7447499271,2181,485−2.3%+12.9%
Cherokee County6887679271,2031,288+0.9%+25.4%
Chickasaw County6887959271,2621,266+0.9%+25.4%
Clarke County6597819461,2721,277+2.9%+11.4%
Clay County6887099271,2141,218+0.9%+20.7%
Clayton County6887219271,1691,383+0.9%+24.1%
Clinton County6467099271,1901,549−3.0%+16.3%
Crawford County6887839271,2821,320+0.9%+25.4%
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-ILR8179281,1431,4981,819held+31.2%
Davis County7928151,0661,2701,439+2.2%+44.2%
Decatur County6467099271,1051,533+0.9%+25.4%
Delaware County6888529271,1191,549+0.9%+25.4%
Des Moines County7698441,1041,4441,533+3.9%+26.3%
Des Moines-West Des MoinesZDallas, Guthrie, Madison, Polk, Warren1,1021,1451,3601,8561,901+3.2%+45.5%
Dickinson County8298341,0911,4241,4340.0%+25.0%
Dubuque7888911,1311,5161,865+5.0%+35.6%
Emmet County6887789271,2471,251+0.9%+25.4%
Fayette County6987199401,2401,306+2.3%+27.2%
Floyd County6887099271,1361,359+0.9%+25.4%
Franklin County6887099271,1431,549+0.9%+25.4%
Fremont County6887099271,2841,320+0.9%+25.4%
Greene County6887099271,2121,448+0.9%+25.4%
Hamilton County7467961,0041,1961,320+1.0%+24.3%
Hancock County6887509271,1201,549+0.9%+25.4%
Hardin County6887099271,1961,335+0.9%+25.4%
Henry County6677329581,2591,264+2.0%+23.1%
Howard County6888529271,2841,523+0.9%+25.4%
Humboldt County6888209271,2841,549+0.9%+25.4%
Ida County6888399271,1551,218+0.9%+25.4%
Iowa City9421,0021,1801,6341,972+3.4%+11.0%
Iowa County6887709271,2841,549+0.9%+25.4%
Jackson County6887099271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Jasper County7827879891,3301,395−1.9%+30.6%
Jefferson County8328381,0961,3061,440+1.1%+40.7%
Jones County6467349271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Keokuk County6887669271,1591,251+0.9%+25.4%
Kossuth County7098119541,1371,254+3.8%+29.1%
Lee County6807469761,2951,448+1.5%+30.0%
Louisa County6887099271,1331,292+0.9%+25.4%
Lucas County7067279511,2791,284−2.5%+8.3%
Lyon County7027229451,1261,242+2.8%+27.9%
Mahaska County7187239461,1571,243−0.1%+26.6%
Marion County7118261,0211,2171,378+0.5%+22.3%
Marshall County6987199401,2311,235−2.0%+16.0%
Mitchell County6888019271,1901,218+0.9%+25.4%
Monona County6887099271,1621,549+0.9%+25.4%
Monroe County6887099271,2471,251+0.9%+19.9%
Montgomery County6888529271,2671,378+0.9%+25.4%
Muscatine County8128671,0931,3151,622+2.1%+15.7%
O'Brien County6887099271,1051,218+0.9%+25.4%
Omaha-Council Bluffs, NE-IAZHarrison, Mills, Pottawattamie1,1671,2191,4501,9242,179+6.0%+48.9%
Osceola County6887099271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Page County6887099271,1841,255+0.9%+25.4%
Palo Alto County6887099271,2471,251+0.9%+25.4%
Plymouth County7567781,0181,3151,385+3.9%+37.8%
Pocahontas County6637099271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Poweshiek County7298541,0141,4031,433+2.6%+27.1%
Ringgold County6887259271,1511,251+0.9%+25.4%
Sac County7917969271,2151,219+0.9%+25.4%
Shelby County6888389271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD8319651,1941,4471,618+3.5%+37.2%
Sioux County7417641,0001,2791,361+3.0%+34.2%
Tama County7027229451,1981,317+0.4%+23.0%
Taylor County6887109271,1981,290+0.9%+25.4%
Union County6467099271,2101,218+0.9%+25.4%
Van Buren County7067269501,1321,515+3.4%+28.6%
Wapello County7998231,0761,4091,414+0.7%+30.7%
Washington County7617661,0021,2781,317+4.2%+18.3%
Waterloo-Cedar FallsBlack Hawk, Grundy7638381,0961,4011,832+4.3%+23.3%
Wayne County6887239271,2321,251+0.9%+25.4%
Webster County6677099271,1911,549+0.9%+25.4%
Winnebago County6888189271,2841,374+0.9%+25.4%
Winneshiek County6887109271,2141,218+0.9%+25.4%
Worth County6887099271,2841,293+0.9%+25.4%
Wright County7017229441,1251,241+2.7%+27.7%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Iowa. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $927, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $777 ($927 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental