Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Indiana fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Indiana county is $1,086 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,536 across the state. The typical county moved +6.1% from FY 2026 and +37.4% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +5.4%. The most populous HUD area, Indianapolis-Carmel, IN, is at $1,536 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Indiana 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$900 $1,050 $1,302 $783 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$783$805$827$843$856$876$978$1,134$1,140$1,235$1,302

ZIP-level rents required: Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ; Fort Wayne, IN; Gary, IN; Indianapolis-Carmel, IN; Louisville, KY-IN are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Indiana, FY 2027

73 HUD FMR areas cover 92 counties; 25 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Jasper County, IN, +14.9%. Biggest move down: South Bend-Mishawaka, IN, −1.2%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7599311,0141,2811,413+6.1%+37.4%
Anderson1,0111,0171,3311,7431,749+10.4%+67.2%
Blackford County7597751,0141,3731,589+6.1%+37.4%
Bloomington1,0011,0961,2521,6011,932+3.5%+28.9%
Carroll County7607871,0271,2321,396+5.5%+28.1%
Cass County8318361,0141,3501,355+6.1%+37.4%
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN ZDearborn, Ohio1,0521,1281,4421,8972,141+6.6%+49.0%
Clinton County8508551,0631,4161,445+5.6%+36.3%
Columbus1,2611,2761,4931,7792,126+5.5%+56.7%
Crawford County7598341,0141,4041,479+6.1%+37.4%
Daviess County8158331,0901,3361,433+8.7%+43.0%
Decatur County8328501,1121,3251,461+3.8%+29.8%
DeKalb County7658141,0231,2701,344+6.6%+38.4%
Dubois County7597751,0141,3511,695+6.1%+37.4%
Elkhart-Goshen1,0081,0481,2531,6531,752+5.9%+44.9%
EvansvillePosey, Vanderburgh, Warrick8668721,1271,3871,534+1.3%+28.1%
Fayette County7068431,0141,2611,350+6.1%+37.4%
Fort WayneZAllen, Whitley1,0251,0261,2481,5341,679+12.1%+51.8%
Fountain County7597751,0141,2791,695+6.1%+37.4%
Franklin County8419501,1481,5031,509+2.8%+41.4%
Fulton County7747901,0341,2321,359+7.5%+40.1%
GaryZLake, Newton, Porter1,1171,1761,4291,7391,898+8.5%+49.0%
Gibson County8228281,0831,3641,524+8.2%+46.7%
Grant County7488041,0141,3291,488+6.1%+37.4%
Greene County7707751,0141,2661,533+6.1%+37.4%
Henry County8058101,0141,2081,333+6.1%+37.4%
Huntington County7597811,0141,3111,634+6.1%+37.4%
Indianapolis-CarmelZ9 counties1,1871,3361,5361,9912,425+4.3%+63.6%
Jackson County8678731,1421,4451,507+7.8%+40.1%
Jasper County1,0241,0311,3491,7411,773+14.9%+48.4%
Jay County7597751,0141,3281,333+6.1%+37.4%
Jefferson County7528621,0411,3131,636+7.2%+38.4%
Jennings County7787951,0401,3851,411+8.2%+39.0%
Knox County7697751,0141,3321,333+6.1%+34.5%
Kokomo9099151,1791,4201,636+5.0%+59.8%
Kosciusko County8828881,1621,4101,527+1.8%+46.9%
Lafayette-West LafayetteBenton, Tippecanoe9421,0701,2731,5172,128+2.5%+29.8%
LaGrange County7897941,0391,2381,366+6.3%+40.8%
Lawrence County7687841,0261,2221,572+7.3%+33.1%
Louisville, KY-INZClark, Floyd, Harrison9761,0581,2761,6291,874+0.3%+32.9%
Marshall County8148771,0881,2961,430+7.9%+47.4%
Martin County7597751,0141,2081,536+6.1%+37.4%
Miami County7598271,0141,2081,412+6.1%+37.4%
Michigan City-La Porte9631,0311,2451,5251,762+8.1%+56.8%
Montgomery County8959001,0461,3511,459+8.3%+40.4%
Muncie8999131,1451,4381,890+9.8%+51.5%
Noble County7657821,0231,2191,710+5.8%+32.5%
Orange County7598261,0141,3781,637+6.1%+37.4%
Owen County8189141,0141,2441,606+6.1%+33.9%
Parke County7597751,0141,3281,333+5.2%+32.2%
Perry County7597751,0141,2591,695+6.1%+37.4%
Pike County7597751,0141,4041,429+6.1%+37.4%
Pulaski County7598931,0141,4041,695+6.1%+37.4%
Putnam County7909051,0561,4621,742+2.5%+37.3%
Randolph County7069311,0141,3281,333+6.1%+37.4%
Ripley County7888051,0531,3631,384+6.7%+42.1%
Rush County7597861,0141,2081,333+6.1%+36.5%
Scott County7838001,0471,3411,400+3.8%+27.5%
South Bend-Mishawaka9371,0931,2761,5451,677−1.2%+30.1%
Spencer County7067751,0141,3511,356+6.1%+37.4%
Starke County7597751,0141,2441,579+6.1%+37.4%
Steuben County8378421,1021,4151,448+6.4%+33.7%
Sullivan County8108161,0671,3701,783+3.8%+38.4%
Switzerland County7707871,0291,2461,376+7.6%+39.4%
Terre HauteClay, Vermillion, Vigo8908961,1641,3871,610+6.4%+48.8%
Tipton County9419471,2391,4761,628+11.7%+50.5%
Union County7597751,0141,2481,356+6.1%+28.7%
Wabash County7597751,0141,2081,348+6.1%+35.4%
Warren County7508921,0141,3281,333+6.1%+29.0%
Washington County7707751,0141,2221,333+2.6%+34.5%
Wayne County7707751,0141,2811,333+6.1%+37.4%
Wells County8378421,1021,3421,535+11.2%+49.1%
White County8488671,1341,3511,490+10.1%+49.4%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Indiana. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,086, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $936 ($1,086 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental