Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Illinois fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Illinois county is $958 a month for FY 2027, from $930 to $2,341 across the state. The typical county moved +1.5% from FY 2026 and +26.5% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +10.7%. The most populous HUD area, Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL, is at $2,011 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Illinois 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,150 $1,350 $1,724 $1,076 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$1,076$1,050$1,077$1,099$1,140$1,175$1,263$1,477$1,527$1,557$1,724

FY 2026 rents still in force: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. HUD is reevaluating this area after a valid request, and FY 2026 figures apply until it posts revised FY 2027 FMRs (HUD expects April 2027). The table shows the FY 2026 figures for it.

ZIP-level rents required: Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL; St. Louis, MO-IL are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Illinois, FY 2027

83 HUD FMR areas cover 102 counties; 18 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Peoria, IL, +16.7%. Biggest move down: Bureau County, IL, −5.2%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County7057741,0131,2461,476−4.8%+20.3%
Bloomington9419961,2871,6851,691−1.2%+47.9%
Bond County6828999791,2751,287+6.9%+33.2%
Brown County7558291,0841,3571,566+2.0%+31.6%
Bureau County6837509811,2171,352−5.2%+27.7%
Cape Girardeau, MO-IL7578331,0121,4011,692+2.0%+25.4%
Carroll County7497549301,2071,453+1.5%+26.5%
Cass County6488549301,2781,554+1.5%+26.5%
Champaign-UrbanaChampaign, Piatt9839961,1731,4741,542+4.5%+20.1%
Chicago-Joliet-NapervilleZCook, DuPage, Kane, Lake, McHenry, Will1,6781,7802,0112,5862,954+12.9%+50.1%
Christian County6547189391,1191,412−3.6%+22.4%
Clark County7047731,0111,2051,461+0.2%+31.5%
Clay County6487329301,1741,344+1.5%+26.5%
Coles County6627429501,2311,342−1.6%+19.8%
Crawford County6487539301,2881,554+1.5%+26.5%
Cumberland County6487339301,1081,554+1.5%+26.5%
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-ILRHenry, Mercer, Rock Island8179281,1431,4981,819held+31.2%
De Witt County7378101,0591,2621,770+2.2%+44.1%
Decatur8518571,0911,4071,724+2.6%+37.4%
DeKalb County1,0521,1551,4812,0062,301+7.9%+41.9%
Douglas County6488479301,2341,554+1.5%+24.7%
Edgar County6487579301,2321,440+1.5%+26.5%
Edwards County6487119301,1081,222+1.5%+26.5%
Effingham County7647929301,2311,434+1.5%+26.5%
Fayette County7247289301,2131,350+1.5%+26.5%
Ford County7067119301,2881,399+1.5%+18.9%
Franklin County6487119301,2251,315+1.5%+26.5%
Fulton County6487279301,2881,303+1.5%+24.0%
Gallatin County6487119301,1871,344+1.5%+26.5%
Greene County6727389651,1961,489−2.7%+31.3%
Grundy County1,1891,2331,6132,2192,567+10.6%+33.9%
Hamilton County6487989301,2881,344+1.5%+26.5%
Hancock County6487729301,1161,222+1.5%+26.5%
Hardin County6487119301,1081,344+1.5%+26.5%
Henderson County6517159351,2951,351+2.1%+27.2%
Iroquois County7067119301,1541,554+1.5%+25.5%
Jackson County6487619301,2121,254+1.5%+17.0%
Jasper County6607259481,1301,370+1.6%+29.0%
Jefferson County7617669941,1861,320−3.1%+22.9%
Jo Daviess County6687839591,3281,336+0.5%+30.5%
Johnson County6487529301,1781,344+1.5%+19.1%
Kankakee9391,0311,3491,7751,876+1.7%+37.9%
Kendall County1,7781,7902,3413,0423,238+14.2%+79.7%
Knox County7037119301,2041,241+1.5%+26.5%
La Salle County7338041,0521,3691,688−2.5%+23.8%
Lawrence County6577219431,1531,239−0.3%+28.3%
Lee County6487859301,2881,387+1.5%+26.5%
Livingston County6947619961,2331,328−2.2%+25.8%
Logan County6707579621,1461,264−2.6%+28.8%
Macoupin County7437489781,1911,492+6.8%+33.1%
Marion County6617679301,2101,554+1.5%+26.5%
Mason County6487119301,2881,554+1.5%+26.5%
Massac County7067669931,3751,402+2.5%+28.3%
McDonough County6487149301,1861,554−2.2%+26.5%
Montgomery County7007169301,1081,277−0.7%+26.5%
Morgan County6487119301,1461,554+1.5%+20.6%
Moultrie County6487119301,2881,554+1.5%+26.5%
Ogle County7528261,0801,2911,649−3.4%+31.1%
PeoriaMarshall, Peoria, Stark, Tazewell, Woodford9159611,2121,5571,710+16.7%+48.7%
Perry County6487119301,1081,554+1.5%+26.5%
Pike County6487119301,1351,403+1.5%+26.5%
Pope County7638371,0951,3871,582+0.7%+49.0%
Pulaski County6488549301,2871,554+1.5%+26.5%
Putnam County6568579421,1891,575+0.5%+24.4%
Randolph County6487119301,1641,469+1.5%+25.7%
Richland County6517159351,1141,358+2.1%+27.2%
RockfordBoone, Winnebago8168961,1721,5421,578−0.3%+40.2%
Saline County6487579301,1971,308+1.1%+26.5%
Schuyler County6488549301,1891,344+1.5%+26.5%
Scott County6487119301,1081,222+1.5%+26.5%
Shelby County6597669461,1271,400−0.5%+28.7%
SpringfieldMenard, Sangamon8619771,2371,6311,728+2.8%+46.7%
St. Louis, MO-ILZCalhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Madison, Monroe, St. Clair1,0641,1041,3491,7311,997+10.8%+42.4%
Stephenson County6487119301,1791,458+1.5%+26.5%
Union County6487119301,1461,292+1.5%+26.5%
Vermilion County7437489561,2781,337−1.8%+19.2%
Wabash County6917589921,3741,433+8.3%+29.3%
Warren County6487229301,1581,554+1.5%+26.5%
Washington County6488549301,2711,276+1.5%+16.3%
Wayne County6487119301,1501,554+1.5%+26.5%
White County6487309301,2331,516+1.5%+26.5%
Whiteside County6967559451,2371,242+3.2%+19.9%
Williamson County6947619961,3041,309−4.0%+19.1%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Illinois. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $958, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $808 ($958 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental