Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Idaho fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Idaho county is $1,127 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $1,673 across the state. The typical county moved +3.6% from FY 2026 and +36.7% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −2.8%. The most populous HUD area, Boise City, ID, is at $1,540 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Idaho 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$950 $1,150 $1,367 $763 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$763$803$804$863$902$983$1,119$1,200$1,444$1,406$1,367

Every HUD rent area in Idaho, FY 2027

40 HUD FMR areas cover 44 counties; 10 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Bear Lake County, ID, +8.6%. Biggest move down: Butte County, ID, −10.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Adams County8298341,0141,4041,695+4.2%+27.4%
Bear Lake County8038081,0571,4641,767+8.6%+39.6%
Benewah County7789541,1171,5471,731+3.5%+25.1%
Bingham County7727771,0171,4081,700+4.5%+30.1%
Blaine County1,1651,2791,6732,1832,796+4.6%+49.9%
Boise CityAda, Boise, Canyon, Owyhee1,1521,2951,5402,1322,574−6.9%+37.7%
Bonner County1,0091,0151,3281,8392,191+5.6%+52.8%
Boundary County7797841,0261,4211,715+5.4%+31.4%
Butte County9189851,1741,6331,970−10.0%+42.5%
Camas County9089141,1111,5381,857+3.7%+33.5%
Caribou County8948961,0141,4041,695+4.2%+33.9%
Cassia County8488531,0801,4951,805+5.1%+38.6%
Clark County8298341,0141,4041,695+4.2%+21.9%
Clearwater County8418471,1081,5341,852+2.9%+32.4%
Coeur d'Alene1,2721,2901,5072,0872,519−2.6%+43.9%
Custer County9559611,1361,5731,899+5.3%+40.2%
Elmore County9769821,2851,7792,148+7.8%+46.9%
Fremont County8948961,0141,4041,695+4.2%+31.0%
Gem County7769691,0711,4611,763−10.0%+10.3%
Gooding County8948991,0531,4581,760+2.6%+26.3%
Idaho County7367921,0361,4351,732−1.2%+20.5%
Idaho FallsBonneville, Jefferson1,0131,0641,2741,7642,129−2.4%+47.3%
Jerome County8129131,1661,6051,791−1.7%+26.2%
Latah County8619081,0431,4441,743+3.2%+25.1%
Lemhi County8928981,0371,4361,733+4.5%+25.5%
Lewis County7707751,0141,4041,642+4.2%+33.9%
Lewiston, ID-WA9389431,2341,7092,028+1.1%+33.4%
Lincoln County9239541,0471,4501,750+7.6%+26.9%
Logan, UT-ID9619671,2651,7522,104+1.9%+44.2%
Madison County1,0221,0651,1591,6051,895+4.9%+39.3%
Minidoka County9369511,0621,4711,775+3.9%+40.1%
Oneida County9089141,1111,5381,857+1.4%+21.2%
Payette County8138191,0711,4831,7900.0%+24.4%
Pocatello8719561,2511,7322,091+6.6%+51.8%
Power County8298341,0141,4041,695+4.2%+18.9%
Shoshone County9139191,2021,4792,009+6.6%+51.0%
Teton County1,1841,1841,3431,7702,245+1.5%+35.7%
Twin Falls County8959821,2851,7792,148+0.1%+43.3%
Valley County1,1011,1471,2491,7292,088+5.0%+49.2%
Washington County8838891,1631,5371,944+3.2%+43.2%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Idaho. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,127, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $977 ($1,127 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental