Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Georgia fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Georgia county is $1,058 a month for FY 2027, from $1,002 to $1,762 across the state. The typical county moved +2.6% from FY 2026 and +42.3% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −1.5%. The most populous HUD area, Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, is at $1,762 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Georgia 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,050 $1,250 $1,528 $877 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$877$915$963$998$1,012$1,094$1,287$1,508$1,532$1,552$1,528

ZIP-level rents required: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA; Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC; Chattanooga, TN-GA are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Georgia, FY 2027

112 HUD FMR areas cover 159 counties; 27 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Charlton County, GA, +14.9%. Biggest move down: Morgan County, GA, −8.0%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
AlbanyDougherty, Lee, Terrell, Worth9539721,1031,4821,829−2.3%+36.2%
Appling County8259201,0021,3871,675+3.0%+42.3%
Athens-Clarke CountyClarke, Madison, Oconee, Oglethorpe1,0971,1031,2851,6101,689−3.5%+42.9%
Atkinson County7617661,0021,1941,446+3.0%+42.3%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-RoswellZ24 counties1,5541,6191,7622,0992,493−3.2%+36.7%
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SCZBurke, Columbia, McDuffie, Richmond9971,2021,3291,6722,035+5.4%+46.7%
Bacon County7988031,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Baker County7988031,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Baldwin County7908691,1041,3151,451+2.9%+51.0%
Banks County8259201,0021,2801,446+3.0%+31.5%
Ben Hill County8468511,0021,1941,675+3.0%+42.3%
Berrien County7988031,0021,3771,550+3.0%+42.3%
Bleckley County7988031,0021,2251,446+3.0%+42.3%
Brunswick-St. SimonsBrantley, Glynn, McIntosh9911,1141,3781,6421,938+6.6%+54.1%
Bulloch County8088871,1601,4361,647−1.5%+50.3%
Butts County8849201,0021,3761,675−6.8%+6.7%
Calhoun County7988031,0021,3871,518+3.0%+42.3%
Camden County1,0711,1941,3001,8002,111+6.1%+48.6%
Candler County7727771,0021,3871,675+3.0%+42.3%
Charlton County9049101,1901,4181,718+14.9%+69.0%
Chattanooga, TN-GAZCatoosa, Dade, Walker1,1811,2311,3401,6571,761−3.6%+51.8%
Chattooga County7917961,0021,3871,667+3.0%+42.3%
Clay County7988031,0021,2461,446+3.0%+42.3%
Clinch County7988031,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Coffee County6989201,0021,3871,675+3.0%+42.3%
Colquitt County7617661,0021,1941,561+3.0%+42.3%
Columbus, GA-ALChattahoochee, Harris, Marion, Muscogee1,0261,0531,2121,6111,876+11.4%+46.6%
Cook County7988031,0021,3121,317+3.0%+42.3%
Crisp County7887931,0021,1941,317+3.0%+42.3%
Dalton8811,0091,1271,4701,884+0.5%+39.8%
Decatur County7927971,0021,2731,317+3.0%+42.3%
Dodge County7617661,0021,1941,317+3.0%+42.3%
Dooly County7988031,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Early County8129201,0021,3871,532+3.0%+42.3%
Elbert County8238281,0131,3111,597−5.7%+43.1%
Emanuel County8259201,0021,3371,675+3.0%+42.3%
Evans County7617661,0021,2011,317+3.0%+42.3%
Fannin County7617661,0021,3221,327+3.0%+35.6%
Franklin County7847891,0321,2301,490+1.5%+46.6%
Gainesville1,1851,4171,5431,8602,222+1.9%+50.1%
Gilmer County8408451,0471,3631,750+1.1%+32.9%
Glascock County7988031,0021,2461,446+3.0%+42.3%
Gordon County7058591,0131,4031,646+0.2%+43.9%
Grady County7617661,0021,3691,571+3.0%+38.6%
Greene County8258551,0021,3591,364+3.0%+35.0%
Habersham County8298651,0071,3181,323−1.1%+35.9%
Hancock County7988031,0021,3871,469+3.0%+42.3%
Haralson County7777821,0231,2191,578−7.6%+27.7%
Hart County8258291,0021,1941,446−3.8%+30.0%
Hinesville1,2211,2281,3961,8152,333−0.7%+37.4%
Irwin County8608651,0801,2871,559−0.8%+53.4%
Jackson County9931,0411,2051,4382,014+4.5%+47.0%
Jeff Davis County7988031,0021,1941,446+3.0%+42.3%
Jefferson County7867911,0021,1941,317+3.0%+42.3%
Jenkins County7988031,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Johnson County7868001,0021,1941,498+3.0%+42.3%
Lamar County7907951,0021,3871,451+3.0%+25.6%
Laurens County7017701,0071,2861,600+3.5%+43.0%
Lincoln County7727841,0261,3431,348+3.1%+45.7%
Long County1,0261,0671,1631,3951,923+2.6%+55.1%
Lumpkin County1,0121,0551,1481,4451,919−7.8%+27.8%
Macon County7617661,0021,1941,497+3.0%+42.3%
Macon-Bibb CountyBibb, Crawford, Jones, Twiggs1,1091,1621,3091,5601,720+0.2%+54.7%
Meriwether County7617661,0021,3871,515+0.1%+17.9%
Miller County7988031,0021,3871,491+3.0%+42.3%
Mitchell County8259201,0021,3721,610+3.0%+42.3%
Monroe County9861,0571,1511,3711,513−2.0%+50.7%
Montgomery County7988031,0021,3871,675+3.0%+42.3%
Morgan County1,1701,2191,3271,5812,178−8.0%+42.8%
Murray County7797841,0061,3851,681−0.3%+30.1%
Peach County8061,0271,1181,4371,469−1.0%+45.4%
Pierce County8038091,0581,2611,390+1.5%+47.6%
Polk County7727771,0171,2961,439−0.1%+38.6%
Pulaski County8259101,0021,1941,446−0.1%+42.3%
Putnam County9281,0351,1271,5221,627−0.6%+36.1%
Quitman County7988031,0021,2461,446+3.0%+42.3%
Rabun County7858621,1271,5611,740+0.9%+51.5%
Randolph County7727771,0171,2121,468−1.1%+44.5%
Rome8389721,2041,5761,582+1.0%+39.4%
SavannahBryan, Chatham, Effingham1,4811,5421,6792,1852,484−0.1%+57.4%
Schley County7988031,0021,3481,446+3.0%+42.3%
Screven County7677721,0021,2151,446+3.0%+42.3%
Seminole County7988031,0021,3491,419+3.0%+30.1%
Stephens County7617661,0021,2871,675−0.4%+41.3%
Stewart County8518751,0021,3341,432+3.0%+42.3%
Sumter County8658711,1391,3571,497+4.7%+52.3%
Talbot County8518751,0021,3871,549+3.0%+42.3%
Taliaferro County7988031,0021,2461,446+3.0%+42.3%
Tattnall County7617661,0021,1941,675+3.0%+42.3%
Taylor County7618001,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
Telfair County8258821,0021,1941,317+3.0%+42.3%
Thomas County1,0871,0931,2331,4921,620+7.3%+47.0%
Tift County8448491,0021,2521,502+3.0%+42.3%
Toombs County8258291,0021,2911,317+3.0%+42.3%
Towns County8259201,0021,3871,666+3.0%+35.2%
Treutlen County7617661,0021,1941,446+3.0%+42.3%
Troup County8311,0231,1941,4801,935+2.3%+43.5%
Turner County7988031,0021,3121,317+3.0%+42.3%
Union County7917971,0421,4031,742+5.9%+48.0%
Upson County8258811,0021,3121,317+3.0%+42.3%
ValdostaBrooks, Echols, Lanier, Lowndes8989041,1791,5751,923−1.1%+41.5%
Ware County7687731,0111,2051,564−1.9%+39.3%
Warner Robins1,1221,2481,3961,8602,238+2.5%+43.3%
Warren County7727771,0021,2231,675+3.0%+42.3%
Washington County7958001,0021,1941,341+0.3%+42.3%
Wayne County7617661,0021,2501,624−1.9%+42.3%
Webster County7988031,0021,2461,446+3.0%+42.3%
Wheeler County7617661,0021,3871,446+3.0%+42.3%
White County9839851,1941,4231,865+1.4%+52.5%
Wilcox County7988031,0021,2281,675+3.0%+42.3%
Wilkes County8259201,0021,1941,446+3.0%+38.2%
Wilkinson County7988031,0021,2911,446+3.0%+42.3%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Georgia. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,058, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $908 ($1,058 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental