Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Colorado fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Colorado county is $1,375 a month for FY 2027, from $1,014 to $2,766 across the state. The typical county moved +8.6% from FY 2026 and +29.8% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +2.7%. The most populous HUD area, Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO, is at $2,169 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Colorado 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,250 $1,500 $1,750 $1,916 $1,132 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$1,132$1,231$1,304$1,358$1,415$1,493$1,648$1,915$1,881$1,865$1,916

ZIP-level rents required: Colorado Springs, CO is a mandatory Small Area FMR metro, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Colorado, FY 2027

55 HUD FMR areas cover 64 counties; 8 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Jackson County, CO, +50.2%. Biggest move down: Colorado Springs, CO, −6.6%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Alamosa County8539491,1491,5701,920+15.0%+18.7%
Archuleta County1,2531,2601,5422,1352,577+15.3%+30.1%
Baca County7537751,0141,4041,575+4.2%+33.9%
Bent County8548791,1501,5921,786+12.9%+31.1%
Boulder1,5201,7352,0332,7033,146−4.3%+16.3%
Chaffee County1,3041,3421,7552,3622,725+19.7%+63.4%
Cheyenne County8678981,1671,5451,812+11.8%+54.2%
Colorado SpringsZ1,1291,3801,6212,2452,574−6.6%+24.5%
Conejos County7539221,0141,3901,395+4.2%+25.0%
Costilla County7537811,0141,4041,575+4.2%+11.7%
Crowley County1,0441,0741,4051,6742,182+9.0%+48.2%
Custer County8939701,2021,4321,867+8.1%+21.4%
Delta County9409721,2661,7532,105+13.6%+16.6%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial10 counties1,7511,8312,1692,8463,183+3.8%+30.7%
Dolores County9891,2241,3321,7162,068+19.5%+45.7%
Eagle County1,8151,9932,6073,1064,357+9.6%+34.1%
Fort Collins-Loveland1,5511,5891,7592,3792,576+1.6%+23.8%
Fremont County1,0671,0981,4361,7942,230+15.4%+40.9%
Garfield County1,2401,3871,7812,4662,477+11.0%+28.4%
Grand County1,3701,4641,8442,1972,617+25.0%+44.2%
Grand Junction8931,0171,2821,7752,143+2.6%+25.0%
Greeley1,2401,3071,6472,2812,753+5.4%+29.5%
Gunnison County1,2221,2761,4371,9902,231+7.7%+19.9%
Hinsdale County9781,0131,3161,6962,044+14.9%+41.2%
Huerfano County8298591,1161,4381,733+10.2%+14.0%
Jackson County1,1031,1431,4851,9132,306+50.2%+68.4%
Kiowa County9801,0151,3191,7002,048+15.1%+53.9%
Kit Carson County9221,0581,2411,4791,927+13.5%+24.2%
La Plata County1,3381,3921,8212,2092,393+14.6%+28.9%
Lake County1,1031,1431,4851,9132,306+10.6%+55.0%
Las Animas County9591,0001,2911,6201,719+11.8%+31.3%
Lincoln County7958181,0701,4821,662+5.3%+8.2%
Logan County9289551,2491,6501,707+13.4%+28.4%
Mineral County1,1031,1431,4851,9132,306+10.6%+31.0%
Moffat County9109361,2251,5861,992+5.2%+20.6%
Montezuma County9531,0251,2801,7721,988+8.5%+19.9%
Montrose County9951,0541,3211,8292,208+13.1%+29.3%
Morgan County9379641,2611,7461,959+8.7%+21.6%
Otero County7878101,0591,3591,770+8.8%+13.7%
Ouray County1,2181,5071,6402,2712,547+7.5%+5.9%
Phillips County8458751,1371,4651,766+7.9%+16.9%
Pitkin County1,8082,1692,5973,3464,033+17.3%+40.3%
Prowers County7809071,0501,4191,631+7.9%+15.9%
Pueblo8799781,2631,6111,891−0.5%+20.1%
Rio Blanco County8658911,1651,4881,809+15.5%+17.1%
Rio Grande County9069391,2201,4541,895+11.5%+40.9%
Routt County2,0202,1192,3842,8413,702+17.9%+48.8%
Saguache County7879571,0591,4661,645+8.6%+18.2%
San Juan County9361,0351,3441,6202,087+9.5%+18.5%
San Miguel County1,1361,3771,6312,2582,533−0.9%−2.5%
Sedgwick County7537751,0141,2081,575+4.2%+33.9%
Summit County1,9262,1142,7663,2963,749+12.1%+53.9%
Teller County1,0261,3541,4742,0412,346−1.3%+19.9%
Washington County9639911,2971,5451,705+16.4%+36.2%
Yuma County8418651,1321,5301,758+6.7%+12.0%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Colorado. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,375, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $1,225 ($1,375 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental