Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Arkansas fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Arkansas county is $909 a month for FY 2027, from $909 to $1,301 across the state. The typical county moved +3.3% from FY 2026 and +40.1% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −0.6%. The most populous HUD area, Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR, is at $1,121 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Arkansas 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$750 $900 $1,061 $713 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$713$718$739$735$755$769$839$975$977$1,067$1,061

ZIP-level rents required: Memphis, TN-MS-AR is a mandatory Small Area FMR metro, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Arkansas, FY 2027

68 HUD FMR areas cover 75 counties; 10 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: White County, AR, +7.7%. Biggest move down: Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR, −6.8%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Arkansas County6707379421,1811,575+2.2%+35.7%
Ashley County6906959091,0831,519+3.3%+40.1%
Baxter County7567619951,3031,308+3.2%+40.3%
Boone County6336959091,2591,354+3.3%+40.1%
Bradley County6466959091,0911,477+3.3%+40.1%
Calhoun County7718291,0841,2921,520+7.2%+46.3%
Carroll County7007681,0051,1991,409+5.3%+50.7%
Chicot County6466959091,1741,274+3.3%+40.1%
Clark County7117169281,2401,312+5.5%+43.0%
Clay County6766959091,2051,274+3.3%+40.1%
Cleburne County6947629971,2901,355+4.4%+41.2%
Cleveland County6466959091,1701,274+3.3%+19.6%
Columbia County6737249471,1651,245+4.9%+45.9%
Conway County6336959091,2591,519+3.3%+40.1%
Cross County6466959091,2591,519+3.3%+29.9%
Dallas County6466959091,0871,274+3.3%+40.1%
Desha County6467009091,2171,329+3.3%+40.1%
Drew County6466959091,1901,195−1.9%+36.3%
Fayetteville-Springdale-RogersBenton, Madison, Washington9161,0561,2561,7392,099−6.8%+45.2%
Fort Smith, AR-OKCrawford, Sebastian7417489791,3241,625+4.5%+32.3%
Franklin County6906959091,1401,519+3.3%+40.1%
Fulton County6468359091,1951,274+3.3%+40.1%
Grant County8028059091,1961,468−6.1%+23.0%
Greene County6657839351,2871,563+3.3%+35.1%
Hempstead County6798359091,2241,313+0.1%+30.4%
Hot Spring County6387009161,1741,284+4.1%+36.3%
Hot Springs8588631,1101,4241,599+1.8%+37.5%
Howard County6466959091,0841,195+2.9%+40.1%
Independence County6647409341,2211,228+4.8%+43.9%
Izard County6467259091,2591,519+3.3%+40.1%
Jackson County6466959091,1721,195+3.3%+40.1%
Jefferson County7827879551,2391,266+1.9%+25.7%
Johnson County6476959091,1361,274+2.8%+36.7%
Jonesboro8898951,0791,4181,424+3.8%+29.7%
Lafayette County6468359091,0831,274+3.3%+40.1%
Lawrence County6466959091,1741,519+3.3%+40.1%
Lee County6466959091,2591,519+3.3%+40.1%
Lincoln County6466959091,2591,274+3.3%+19.6%
Little River County6886959091,2591,374+3.3%+40.1%
Little Rock-North Little Rock-ConwayFaulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pulaski, Saline9649691,1211,5041,810−2.3%+34.6%
Logan County6428359091,1971,518+3.3%+40.1%
Marion County6507349151,1511,283+0.8%+40.6%
Memphis, TN-MS-ARZ1,0951,1911,3011,7171,981+2.1%+42.7%
Mississippi County6336959091,1731,259+3.3%+40.1%
Monroe County6466959091,0831,274+3.3%+40.1%
Montgomery County6468359091,1831,274+3.3%+40.1%
Nevada County6807319561,1391,340+4.9%+32.0%
Newton County6458359091,0831,519+3.3%+40.1%
Ouachita County6467219091,1921,274+3.3%+40.1%
Phillips County6466959091,2591,367+3.3%+40.1%
Pike County6468359091,2591,302+3.3%+40.1%
Poinsett County6906959091,1901,195+3.3%+40.1%
Polk County6467599091,0831,232+1.3%+36.9%
Pope County6747259481,2781,283+1.1%+37.4%
Prairie County6466959091,1741,274+3.3%+38.1%
Randolph County6466959091,2591,274+3.3%+40.1%
Scott County6466959091,1331,274+3.3%+40.1%
Searcy County6467019091,2591,274+3.3%+40.1%
Sevier County6336959091,1211,240+3.3%+40.1%
Sharp County6466959091,2591,493+3.3%+40.1%
St. Francis County6717229441,1491,282+2.3%+45.5%
Stone County6517009161,2681,284+0.8%+41.1%
Texarkana, TX-Texarkana8398741,1181,4031,683+1.5%+33.4%
Union County7347399621,1461,349+4.2%+41.5%
Van Buren County6467279091,2581,274+3.3%+33.7%
White County6747799481,2381,246+7.7%+40.4%
Woodruff County6468359091,1941,274+3.3%+40.1%
Yell County7287339091,2401,350+3.3%+40.1%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Arkansas. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $909, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $759 ($909 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental