Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Alaska fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Alaska borough or census area is $1,513 a month for FY 2027, from $1,030 to $2,394 across the state. The typical borough or census area moved +3.2% from FY 2026 and +25.1% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved −3.1%. The most populous HUD area, Anchorage, AK, is at $1,529 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Alaska 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$1,250 $1,400 $1,519 $1,237 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$1,237$1,267$1,269$1,279$1,212$1,239$1,347$1,466$1,525$1,567$1,519

Every HUD rent area in Alaska, FY 2027

30 HUD FMR areas cover 30 boroughs and census areas; 3 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027.

Biggest one-year move up: Yakutat City and Borough, AK, +13.6%. Biggest move down: Fairbanks-College, AK, −7.3%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Aleutians East Borough1,0151,2861,4001,6682,301+1.1%+20.2%
Aleutians West Census Area1,7351,8302,3942,8523,146+9.3%+45.0%
Anchorage1,0951,1691,5292,1172,556−6.3%+22.5%
Bethel Census Area1,7381,8111,9712,3482,590+1.7%+16.1%
Bristol Bay Borough9201,1661,2691,7572,086+2.1%+28.8%
Chugach Census Area1,0971,4471,5752,1812,589+4.6%n/a
Copper River Census Area8389661,1571,6021,934+2.4%n/a
Denali Borough8849761,2201,6892,005+2.8%−16.5%
Dillingham Census Area1,1421,1901,2951,7932,128+3.8%+4.9%
Fairbanks-College1,0811,1871,5532,1502,596−7.3%+17.7%
Haines Borough1,0461,0521,3151,8212,161−0.5%+24.9%
Hoonah-Angoon Census Area1,0901,1971,5661,8662,574+7.3%+38.6%
Juneau City and Borough1,2581,3811,8072,3792,889+2.8%+25.3%
Kenai Peninsula Borough1,0561,0631,3901,9252,323+5.9%+29.7%
Ketchikan Gateway Borough1,2071,3251,7332,4002,897+6.6%+29.9%
Kodiak Island Borough1,5591,7122,2392,7162,943+7.9%+42.8%
Kusilvak Census Area7468241,0301,4161,693+5.9%+18.7%
Lake and Peninsula Borough7619091,0501,4441,755+1.9%+27.3%
Matanuska-Susitna Borough9299881,2931,7902,161−6.0%+24.9%
Nome Census Area1,2661,3851,6382,2682,692+6.8%+9.1%
North Slope Borough1,1081,3731,5212,0902,542−6.4%−5.6%
Northwest Arctic Borough1,3961,6512,0052,3892,635+3.9%+31.2%
Petersburg Borough1,0901,2261,5041,9192,181+2.8%+25.9%
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area9201,0751,2691,6332,086+10.1%+24.9%
Sitka City and Borough1,1441,4511,6222,2462,711+3.6%+32.0%
Skagway Municipality1,2771,4271,6112,2312,648−2.0%+22.7%
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area9621,2191,3271,8372,181+1.1%+8.1%
Wrangell City and Borough9839901,2951,7932,128+6.4%+37.2%
Yakutat City and Borough1,1431,2621,5771,8792,592+13.6%+31.6%
Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area9529581,1961,6561,966+6.2%+39.9%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Alaska. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $1,513, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $1,363 ($1,513 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental