Fair market rents · FY 2027 · effective October 1, 2026

Alabama fair market rents, FY 2027

The 2-bedroom Fair Market Rent in the median Alabama county is $975 a month for FY 2027, from $921 to $1,434 across the state. The typical county moved +13.2% from FY 2026 and +30.6% over five years; weighted by population, the state average moved +8.2%. The most populous HUD area, Birmingham-Hoover, AL, is at $1,375 for a 2-bedroom.

FMRs are HUD's estimate of the 40th percentile gross rent (rent plus utilities) paid by recent movers into standard-quality units. Housing agencies set voucher payment standards from them. Source: HUD FY 2027 FMR file, 91 FR 56156 (published September 1, 2026). This site is not HUD.

Alabama 2BR FMR, FY 2017 to FY 2027. Population-weighted average across every HUD record in the state, as published each year.
$800 $950 $1,170 $768 FY17FY19FY21FY23FY25FY27
FY20172018201920202021202220232024202520262027
2BR$768$759$775$800$818$846$939$1,083$1,065$1,081$1,170

ZIP-level rents required: Birmingham-Hoover, AL; Mobile, AL; Montgomery, AL are mandatory Small Area FMR metros, so voucher payment standards there come from the ZIP figure, not the area figure below. Use the ZIP lookup, or see all 65 mandatory metros.

Every HUD rent area in Alabama, FY 2027

55 HUD FMR areas cover 67 counties; 19 are metro areas. Monthly gross rent by bedroom count. The trend line is the 2-bedroom FMR from FY 2017 to FY 2027 for the most populous member.

Biggest one-year move up: Talladega County, AL, +20.0%. Biggest move down: Washington County, AL, −6.3%. HUD caps a one-year drop at 10%.

HUD area Studio1BR2BR3BR4BR 1 yr5 yr FY17 to FY27
Anniston-Oxford7968011,0101,3371,341+5.0%+35.8%
Auburn-Opelika8911,1671,2771,5481,794+8.1%+38.2%
Barbour County7208469211,2551,284+18.7%+30.6%
Birmingham-HooverZBibb, Blount, Jefferson, St. Clair, Shelby1,1771,2631,3751,7271,941+8.6%+45.8%
Bullock County7208469211,0971,368+18.7%+17.6%
Butler County7287339591,1431,369+14.6%+36.0%
Chambers County7609671,0911,4011,434+8.9%+26.7%
Cherokee County7497549861,1751,464+16.8%+39.9%
Chilton County7887931,0381,3091,641+7.0%+47.2%
Choctaw County7207379211,2111,368+18.4%+30.6%
Clarke County6997049211,2041,476+16.4%+30.6%
Clay County6997049211,2751,368+18.7%+30.6%
Cleburne County7858041,0041,2451,320+15.8%+42.4%
Coffee County8348391,0981,5201,598+17.7%+51.0%
Columbus, GA-AL1,0261,0531,2121,6111,876+11.4%+46.6%
Conecuh County7207379211,2751,368+18.7%+30.6%
Coosa County7207379211,2751,368+18.7%+25.8%
Covington County7147199211,1811,539+18.7%+30.6%
Crenshaw County6997049211,0971,210+18.7%+30.6%
Cullman County7857901,0341,3561,581+17.6%+38.4%
Dale County6658449211,2751,539+18.7%+30.6%
Dallas County7187229451,3011,306+13.0%+28.0%
Daphne-Fairhope-Foley1,1801,3171,4341,8552,347+6.6%+41.0%
DecaturLawrence, Morgan8308351,0231,3151,686+6.5%+42.1%
DeKalb County6997049211,1541,539+18.7%+30.6%
DothanGeneva, Houston7637689661,2911,415+1.7%+37.0%
Escambia County7207539211,1291,518+18.7%+30.6%
Fayette County7208029211,2751,368+18.7%+30.6%
Florence-Muscle ShoalsColbert, Lauderdale7608341,0851,3481,426+8.5%+44.5%
Franklin County7488469211,1961,210+18.7%+30.6%
Gadsden6798309751,2351,397+5.2%+37.3%
Greene County8838891,1631,3861,528+2.0%+65.0%
Henry County6997049211,1051,284+4.9%+30.6%
HuntsvilleLimestone, Madison1,1191,1771,3411,7352,241+2.4%+49.5%
Jackson County7207289211,2361,453+18.7%+30.6%
Lamar County7067419211,2061,210+18.7%+30.6%
Macon County6987509811,2231,479−1.4%+35.1%
Marengo County8128199211,2191,280+17.6%+30.6%
Marion County6417389211,2751,539+18.7%+30.6%
Marshall County7027079251,2811,285+19.2%+29.4%
MobileZ9389811,1391,4741,565+5.2%+32.3%
Monroe County7007049211,2751,496+18.7%+30.6%
MontgomeryZAutauga, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery9861,0031,1501,4761,708+13.2%+25.8%
Perry County7207379211,0971,368+14.7%+28.3%
Pickens County6997049211,1331,430+18.7%+30.6%
Pike County8018061,0551,2571,490+15.7%+25.1%
Randolph County7227489231,1001,245+18.6%+30.9%
Sumter County7207889211,2751,368+11.4%+8.6%
Talladega County7647999771,2811,286+20.0%+33.3%
Tallapoosa County7557609941,2141,587+16.0%+38.6%
TuscaloosaHale, Tuscaloosa9709751,1651,4701,531−0.3%+25.7%
Walker County6847769491,3141,586+7.1%+34.6%
Washington County6997379211,2111,539−6.3%+30.6%
Wilcox County7208469211,2751,368+9.3%+20.7%
Winston County7208029211,2751,407+18.7%+30.6%

Dollars per month, FY 2027 file as published September 1, 2026; rows marked R show FY 2026. "1 yr" compares the FY 2027 2BR with FY 2026, "5 yr" with FY 2022. HUD's methods changed over these years, so part of any move is method, not market. Area names are HUD's.

Look up a ZIP code

FY 2027 Small Area FMR for the ZIP and the FMR for its whole HUD area, 0 to 4 bedrooms. Needs JavaScript; without it, pick a state from the list.

Get one email when HUD's next rents are out

We'll write once when HUD publishes FY 2028 Fair Market Rents, or revised FY 2027 figures, for your ZIP's HUD area in Alabama. HUD's FY 2028 starts October 1, 2027.

Using these numbers on a rental

The FMR sets the range for voucher payments; it is not a rent estimate for your unit. A housing agency picks a payment standard between 90% and 110% of it, then checks your asking rent against similar unassisted units nearby. Both figures cover rent plus utilities, so the agency's allowance for any utilities the tenant pays comes off the top.

Take a 2-bedroom at $975, a payment standard at 100% of FMR, and a $150 utility allowance (an example; each agency publishes its own schedule). Then the voucher can cover a contract rent of up to $825 ($975 minus $150), with the tenant paying the usual 30% of income. How to underwrite with FMR works through the rest.

Run DSCR math on a rental